Result
Thursday, 24 August, 2017
14:05
Hawkesbury (AUS)

IGT Australia Class 2 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo+
1st 16,800 AUD 2nd 5,850 AUD 3rd 2,950 AUD 4th 1,400 AUD 5th 700 AUD 6th 400 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1)
Latin Boy (AUS)
Mrs S M Brown
5
9 - 1
-
Richard Freedman
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 327
2nd (2)
Sikhing Glory (AUS)
Laurel Oak Ravi, Laurel Oak Bloodstock Pty Ltd Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 9
-
Joseph Pride
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 140
3rd (5)
Florid (AUS)
Lordship Stud
ns
3
9 - 1
-
cp
James Cummings
Glyn Schofield
Days L/R: 21
4th (6)
Skilled Magic (AUS)
K W Chan & C Chan
3 l
4
8 - 11
-
bl
Tommy Wong
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 33
5th (4)
Postmaster General (AUS)
S G Darby, A J Clark Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 127
6th (3)
Cosmic Powers (AUS)
G G Kolivos & Mrs D Kolivos
3½ l
4
8 - 11
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Tye Angland
Days L/R: 413

More results from Thursday, 24 August, 2017

Thursday, 24 August 2017
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Delaware Park (USA)
Stellar Moon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Michael Stidham
Daniel Centeno (8 - 7)
15:45 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
5f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Catesby (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla (8 - 13)
13:25 Cerno Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Argemone (AUS)
Lordship Stud
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 0)
14:40 Philon 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Vellor (AUS)
Lordship Stud
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 8)
15:15 Ebet Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Killarney (IRE)
Clongowes (IRE)
Lordship Stud
4th J S Bolger
Kevin Manning (9 - 5)
17:30 Laurels Pub & Restaurant Kingdom Gold Cup Handicap
1m 6f (Yielding) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Lido (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
11th Kiaran McLaughlin
Joel Rosario (8 - 6)
17:40 Riskaverse Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo
York (GB)
G K Chesterton (IRE)
Lordship Stud
11th Charlie Appleby
Martin Lane (9 - 0)
15:00 Clipper Logistics Handicap
7f 192y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
York (GB)
Lordship Stud
16th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
15:00 Clipper Logistics Handicap
7f 192y (Good To Soft) 3yo+