Racecard
Sunday, 19 May, 2024
15:45
Newmarket (GB)

Cure Leukaemia Novice Stakes (GBB Race)

6f (Good) 2yo
Total prize money 21,000 GBP
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Form: Position the horse finished in previous races.
Entry (draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey: Name of the Jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
FormEntry (draw) Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1 (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 7
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
2 (9) Jockey's silk
Berkshire Smudge (IRE)
Berkshire Parts & Panels Ltd No1 Fanclub
2
9 - 7
-
Andrew Balding
Tom Marquand
3 (4) Jockey's silk
Bold Impact (IRE)
Clipper Logistics
2
9 - 7
-
Ralph Beckett
Daniel Tudhope
4 (2) Jockey's silk
Brindavan (IRE)
S P C Woods
2
9 - 7
-
S Woods
Robert Havlin
5 (7) Jockey's silk
El Burhan (IRE)
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
2
9 - 7
-
George Boughey
Jim Crowley
6 (1) Jockey's silk
Megaphone (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
2
9 - 7
-
Roger Varian
James Doyle
7 (8) Jockey's silk
Patrol (IRE)
Qatar Bs, China Horse Club & D Howden
2
9 - 7
-
William Haggas
Oisin Murphy
8 (3) Jockey's silk
Principality (IRE)
Bull Construction Ltd And Partner
2
9 - 7
-
Richard Hannon
Sean Levey
9 (5) Jockey's silk
Redorange (GB)
Al Mohamediya Racing
2
9 - 7
-
Clive Cox
Rossa Ryan

Also running on Sunday, 19 May, 2024

Sunday, 19 May 2024
Racecourse HorseOwner TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Granville-St Pair Sur Mer (FR)
Godolphin SNC
H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (9 - 2)
14:30 Prix In Extenso (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
Kenji Nonaka
Taisei Danno (9 - 0)
10:50 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
Keiji Yoshimura
Ryuji Wada (8 - 9)
12:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
Mamoru Ishibashi
Suguru Hamanaka (9 - 0)
12:40 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN) Ryo Terashima
Koji Nishizuka (8 - 5)
13:10 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN) Shogo Yasuda
Atsuya Nishimura (9 - 0)
13:10 Allowance Race (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
Takaki Iwato
Ryuji Wada (9 - 0)
15:30 Takasegawa Stakes (Allowance Handicap) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+
Le Croise-Laroche (FR)
Godolphin SNC
Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (8 - 13)
17:37 Prix du Jockey-Club de Belgique (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
Masahiro Otake
Shota Kobayashi (8 - 9)
13:30 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
Shinya Kobayashi
Toshiki Akiyama (8 - 11)
14:40 Hiuchiyama Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
Shintaro Suzuki
Yuji Tannai (8 - 7)
15:20 Idaten Stakes (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Firm) 4yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
Takaki Iwato
Akihide Tsumura (9 - 2)
12:50 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 4yo+