Result
Saturday, 6 April, 2024
13:50
Caulfield (AUS)

Evergreen Turf Bert Bryant Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Total prize money 150,000 AUD
1st 82,500 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 7,500 AUD 5th 4,500 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD 9th 3,000 AUD 10th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 2
-
cp
James Cummings
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 14
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Moesha (AUS)
Rosemont Stud Pty Ltd, Ms H Wall & D Redvers
ns
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman
Linda Meech
Days L/R: 14
3rd (7)
Miss Aria (AUS)
R M Anderson & Mrs P Anderson
nk
3
8 - 7
-
Danny O'Brien
Billy Egan
Days L/R: 147
4th (13)
Material Dreams (AUS)
G J Lewis & Mrs J W Lewis
2¼ l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Nick Ryan
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 14
5th (5)
Bossy Nic (AUS)
M Hinkley, Ms J Hinkley Et Al
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Harry Coffey
Days L/R: 149
6th (11)
Peace Treaty (AUS)
RTD Racing, K McKenzie Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 10
-
t
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Ethan Brown
Days L/R: 115
7th (12)
Zoukerette (AUS)
Iskander Racing & Breeding, S Griffiths & S P Hedge
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
Ciaron Maher
Teodore Nugent
Days L/R: 196
8th (6)
Catahoula (AUS)
G R Lechte, Mrs C A Lechte Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 7
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 234
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Lazzago (AUS)
Woppitt Bloodstock
1 l
4
9 - 2
-
t
Chris Waller
John Allen
Days L/R: 14
10th (8)
Furosshi (AUS)
D S Purvis, T G Eurell Et Al
ns
3
8 - 7
-
Gavin Bedggood
Beau Mertens
Days L/R: 18
11th (1)
Illative (AUS)
Coolmore, G P I Racing Et Al
hd
3
8 - 1
-
t
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Celine Gaudray
Days L/R: 22
12th (3)
Rubikton (AUS)
Mrs C A Gatto, A Banitsiotis Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 7
-
t
Clinton McDonald
Craig Newitt
13th (2)
Thargomindah (AUS)
P G Moody
2¼ l
3
8 - 7
-
Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman
Will Price
NR
Fallen (AUS)
Marquee Stud Racing
3
8 - 7
-
Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 6 April, 2024

Saturday, 6 April 2024
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Marquess (NZ)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Celine Gaudray (9 - 0)
17:35 Jack Elliott Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Escarcha (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (9 - 0)
13:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Way Of Success (GB)
Godolphin
7th Kenji Nonaka
Koji Nishizuka (8 - 7)
13:45 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
5f 165y (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mamoru Ishibashi
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 9)
13:55 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Mitsugu Kon
Norihiro Yokoyama (8 - 11)
14:25 Shirasagi Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 6)
14:36 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 4yo+
Keeneland (USA) 2nd Charlie Appleby
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 10)
17:20 Shakertown Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Flavien Prat (8 - 11)
17:52 Toyota Blue Grass Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
15:45 Virgin Bet Daily Extra Places British EBF Fillies' Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo
Kempton (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
16:25 Virgin Bet Best Odds Daily British EBF Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Toru Kurita
Kazuo Yokoyama (8 - 9)
12:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Takaki Iwato
Hiroyuki Uchida (9 - 2)
15:10 Funabashi Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Hiroyuki Uehara
Masami Matsuoka (9 - 0)
15:45 New Zealand Trophy (Grade 2) (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 9)
12:45 Hawkesbury Cup Day 4 May 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 11)
17:40 Clarendon Tavern Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS) 2nd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 13)
15:20 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Cylinder (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 13)
15:55 James Squire T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Zac Purton (9 - 3)
15:55 James Squire T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 6)
16:35 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 8)
16:35 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 8)
17:15 ATC Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus (8 - 13)
17:15 ATC Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS) 4th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 7)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 3yo