Result
Wednesday, 21 February, 2024
16:05
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Irresistible Pools And Spas Super Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

7f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 58,500 AUD
1st 28,400 AUD 2nd 10,350 AUD 3rd 5,500 AUD 4th 3,600 AUD 5th 2,350 AUD 6th 1,800 AUD 7th 1,625 AUD 8th 1,625 AUD 9th 1,625 AUD 10th 1,625 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Redbreast (AUS)
Glentree Racing Syndicate
3
8 - 13
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2 l
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd
Days L/R: 19
3rd (4)
Khumbila (AUS)
Ryan & Alexiou Racing Syndicate, Laing Racing Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 25
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Superstitious (AUS)
TFI Syndicate
4½ l
3
9 - 3
-
t
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 19
5th (6)
Wexford Miss (IRE)
Champion Thoroughbreds, F Cook Et Al
nk
3
8 - 13
-
J O'Shea
Chad Schofield
6th (9)
Miss Uchitel (AUS)
Mailbag Uchitel, CCFC Group Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 4
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Amy McLucas
7th (7)
Amnesia (AUS)
Berwickshire Bloodstock Pty Ltd Syndicate
1¾ l
3
8 - 13
-
bl
J O'Shea
Thomas Sherry
8th (8)
Invader's Girl (AUS)
Darby Racing Syndicate, T K Beath Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Matthew A Smith
Robbie Downey
Days L/R: 270
9th (3)
State Of Light (AUS)
J G Hardman, W Ali Et Al
15 l
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Fabio Martino
Jeff Penza
Days L/R: 238
NR
Hippy Dreams (AUS)
E A Cummings, Werrett Bloodstock Pty Ltd Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Edward Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
St Andrews (AUS)
Coolmore, Wynaus Et Al
3
9 - 3
-
t,cp
Chris Waller
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 19
NR Jockey's silk
Ladyking (AUS)
F W Cook, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
t
J O'Shea
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 228
NR Jockey's silk
Little Jeanie (NZ)
A Kheir, J A O'Neill Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Chris Waller
Jay Ford
Non-runner
Days L/R: 231

More results from Wednesday, 21 February, 2024

Wednesday, 21 February 2024
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Apres Ski (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 11)
14:20 Workers Lifestyle Group Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 4)
17:30 Try Our Price Boosts At Unibet Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo
Kempton (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
19:00 "European Road To The Kentucky Derby" Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 1)
16:15 Fierce Impact - Quality Yearlings 2024 (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 0)
16:50 Tobin Brothers Celebrating Lives Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 3)
16:50 Tobin Brothers Celebrating Lives Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra (9 - 7)
17:25 Sportsbet Set A Deposit Limit Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Turfway Park (USA)
Stakeout (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Eoin Harty
Tyler Conner (8 - 8)
19:55 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn