Result
Saturday, 9 December, 2023
17:40
Ballarat (AUS)

Haymarket BM84 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

7f (Heavy) 3yo+
Total prize money 130,000 AUD
1st 71,500 AUD 2nd 23,400 AUD 3rd 11,700 AUD 4th 6,500 AUD 5th 3,900 AUD 6th 2,600 AUD 7th 2,600 AUD 8th 2,600 AUD 9th 2,600 AUD 10th 2,600 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Brung King (AUS)
P J Balderstone, J Balderstone Et Al
4
8 - 2
-
t
Henry Dwyer
Will Price
Days L/R: 420
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Atmosphere (AUS)
Godolphin
2 l
4
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 28
3rd (5)
Rogue Rocker (AUS)
A C Maley, O Guilarte Et Al
3½ l
6
8 - 10
-
bl
Shane Jackson
John Allen
Days L/R: 881
4th (2)
Lounge Bar Rubi (AUS)
Mrs I P Kavanagh, M Harrison Et Al
shd
4
9 - 2
-
bl
Mark & Levi Kavanagh
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 28
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Meridius (AUS)
Ridgeport Syndicate, Mrs M L Kennewell Et Al
1½ l
4
9 - 3
-
bl
Lloyd Kennewell & Lucy Yeomans
Jamie Mott
Days L/R: 45
6th (6)
Space Tracker (IRE)
OnTrack Space Tracker, C Lambley Et Al
9 l
4
8 - 13
-
Annabel Neasham
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 413
NR
Beehunter (AUS)
G R Ireland, Mrs R Ireland Et Al
7
8 - 1
-
John D Sadler
Sheridan Clarke
Non-runner
Days L/R: 399
NR Jockey's silk
Robusto (AUS)
Ingham Racing
4
9 - 1
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Jye McNeil
Non-runner
Days L/R: 49
NR Jockey's silk
Dubai Poet (GB)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
4
9 - 4
-
bl,t
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Declan Bates
Non-runner
Days L/R: 434
NR
Pascero (AUS)
First Light Racing Pty Ltd, S Baertschiger Et Al
5
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Wiremu Pinn
Non-runner
Days L/R: 7
NR
Barretta (IRE)
Lindsay Park Bloodstock, P B Devitt Et Al
5
9 - 2
-
t
Ben, Will & JD Hayes
Daniel Stackhouse
Non-runner
Days L/R: 381
NR
Healing Oasis (FR)
First Light Racing Pty Ltd, Thirsty Shamrocks Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
Annabel Neasham
Luke Nolen
Non-runner
Days L/R: 32
NR
Imperial Lad (AUS)
J F Moloney, B J Cannon Et Al
7
8 - 9
-
v,t
John Moloney
Tatum Bull
Non-runner
Days L/R: 45
NR
Boldinho (AUS)
N S Psaltis, C C Payne Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Dylan Browne McMonagle
Non-runner
Days L/R: 45
NR
Tonneofgrit (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing Pty Ltd, Newgate S F Et Al
5
9 - 1
-
bl
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Beau Mertens
Non-runner
Days L/R: 259
NR Jockey's silk
Bermadez (NZ)
Ballymore Stables (Aus) Pty Ltd, R & C Legh Racing P/L Et Al
7
9 - 10
-
Michael Moroney
Craig A Williams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 224
NR
My Boy Birmingham (AUS)
S R Bulger, Mrs N Bulger Et Al
6
9 - 5
-
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Madison Lloyd
Non-runner
NR
Mister Yu Shu (AUS)
N J Turnbull, Mrs R T Turnbull Et Al
7
8 - 11
-
Jim Conlan
Teodore Nugent
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR
Lafargue (AUS)
Longwood Racing Syndicate, R H Tucker Et Al
5
9 - 2
-
Danny O'Brien
Billy Egan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 45

More results from Saturday, 9 December, 2023

Saturday, 9 December 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ballarat (AUS)
Parkour (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 2)
12:40 Magic Millions Ballarat 2yo Classic (Conditions) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Conditions
Chukyo (JPN)
Moon Forest (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Shigeyuki Kojima
Daito Ozawa (8 - 11)
10:20 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Way Of Success (GB)
Godolphin
15th Kenji Nonaka
Koji Nishizuka (8 - 3)
12:40 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
17:02 Pulpit Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Firm) 2yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
13:50 Go Hire 2YO Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Alysha Collett (8 - 11)
13:50 Go Hire 2YO Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Koby Jennings (9 - 2)
13:50 Go Hire 2YO Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 0)
13:50 Go Hire 2YO Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Grant Buckley (8 - 11)
13:50 Go Hire 2YO Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
(8 - 9)
16:15 Canadian Club Super Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (9 - 3)
16:15 Canadian Club Super Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Tyler Schiller (8 - 6)
12:55 Bob Ingham AO Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3-4yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
20th James Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus (9 - 2)
16:00 The Ingham (Group 2 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Turfway Park (USA)
Favorite Haunt (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Joseph Talamo (8 - 7)
21:55 Maiden Claiming Race (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Duke's Command (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Billy Loughnane (9 - 7)
17:00 Boost Your Acca With BetMGM EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 2yo
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Zarandeo (IRE)
Godolphin
11th Charlie Appleby
Benoit De La Sayette (9 - 7)
17:00 Boost Your Acca With BetMGM EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 1f 104y (Standard) 2yo