Result
Friday, 8 December, 2023
13:10
Moe (AUS)

Bidfood Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 27,000 AUD
1st 14,850 AUD 2nd 4,590 AUD 3rd 2,160 AUD 4th 1,215 AUD 5th 810 AUD 6th 675 AUD 7th 675 AUD 8th 675 AUD 9th 675 AUD 10th 675 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (3)
Torlaah (AUS)
Miss D A Poulter, C N James Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Luke Oliver
Daniel Stackhouse
2nd (9)
High Security (AUS)
D J Warren, Mounting Hard Racing Syndicate Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Jason Warren
Zac Spain
Days L/R: 10
3rd (6)
Confine (AUS)
B Blackshaw, Mrs G Blackshaw & Ms D Dyke
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
Darryl Blackshaw
Teodore Nugent
4th (8)
Game Online (AUS)
R J Slade, Boys Will Be Boys Syndicate Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Ben, Will & JD Hayes
Madison Lloyd
5th (4)
Bonsafox (AUS)
K King, S A Joyce Et Al
hd
3
8 - 11
-
Wendy Kelly
Joe Bowditch
6th (5)
Maid On Stryke (AUS)
Miss G McFarlane & S Bolt
shd
3
8 - 11
-
Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor
Matthew Cartwright
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
James Cummings
Fred Kersley
Days L/R: 147
8th (10)
Atoyo (AUS)
Mrs A L Townley, Ms M C Townley Et Al
1¼ l
3
8 - 6
-
Angus Townley
Dakotah Keane
9th (1)
Shamrock Bay (AUS)
B Thompson, Ms J L Cook Et Al
11 l
3
8 - 11
-
Paul & Tracey Templeton
Neil Farley
10th (2)
Bocharm (AUS)
C Gourlay
4 l
3
9 - 2
-
v
Dianne Clover
Arron Lynch
NR
Tallis Drive (AUS)
Crown Park Racing
3
9 - 2
-
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jake Duffy
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 8 December, 2023

Friday, 8 December 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 11)
19:00 Schweppes Handicap (3yo Maiden Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Saeed bin Suroor
Cristian Demuro (9 - 1)
18:05 AZIZI CREEK VIEWS Presented by Azizi (Maiden) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Cristian Demuro (9 - 11)
18:40 AZIZI GRAND Presented by Azizi (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m 3f (Fast) 3yo+ rated 65-85
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Cristian Demuro (9 - 5)
19:15 MINA BY AZIZI Presented by Azizi (Conditions) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2-3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 5th Saeed bin Suroor
Charlie Bennett (9 - 0)
19:15 MINA BY AZIZI Presented by Azizi (Conditions) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2-3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Cristian Demuro (9 - 2)
21:35 AZIZI REVE Presented by Azizi (Handicap) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ rated 60-80
Turfway Park (USA)
Stone's Throw (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Rafael Mojica Jr (8 - 7)
17:55 Maiden Claiming Race (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 2yo Claim
Turfway Park (USA)
Kenwick (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 8)
19:55 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 2yo Allowance
Turfway Park (USA)
Ultimate Value (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
Luan Machado (8 - 7)
21:55 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Gerardo Corrales (8 - 7)
21:55 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn