Result
Friday, 1 December, 2023
17:20
Kensington (AUS)

Eddie Jones 52 Years At Lion Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)

6f 55y (Good To Soft) 3-4yo
Total prize money 58,500 AUD
1st 28,400 AUD 2nd 10,350 AUD 3rd 5,500 AUD 4th 3,600 AUD 5th 2,350 AUD 6th 1,800 AUD 7th 1,625 AUD 8th 1,625 AUD 9th 1,625 AUD 10th 1,625 AUD
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Treize (AUS)
Roving Investments Racing, Mrs T D Nadin Et Al
4
8 - 1
-
t
John Sargent
Molly Bourke
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
James Cummings
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 111
3rd (4)
Zouprince (AUS)
Triple Crown Synd, V Wilden-Constantin Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 7
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 16
4th (3)
Celestial Spirit (AUS)
Laurel Oak Bloodstock, Mystery Downs Et Al
1¼ l
4
9 - 0
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Amy McLucas
Days L/R: 181
5th (1)
Angara (AUS)
P Perry, A M Murdocca Et Al
shd
4
9 - 4
-
Paul Perry
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 188
6th (7)
Canadian Ruler (NZ)
Darby Racing Syndicate, M Aldridge Et Al
1¾ l
3
8 - 12
-
Bjorn Baker
Jett Stanley
Days L/R: 139
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Smart As Smart (AUS)
O P Tait & Mrs J G Nivison
½ l
4
9 - 5
-
cp
Ron Quinton
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 402
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Tigers Roar (AUS)
G D Hickman, Mrs T A Carney Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 3
-
t
Gregory Hickman
Zac Lloyd
Days L/R: 162
NR
Pink Baroque (AUS)
Rockingham Thoroughbreds
4
9 - 0
-
bl
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 65
NR
Dodi (AUS)
M Santopolidis, V H Santopolidis Et Al
4
9 - 13
-
bl
Mick Attard
Jason Collett
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 1 December, 2023

Friday, 1 December 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Michael Dee (9 - 5)
18:45 Quest Moonee Valley Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Mornington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Fred Kersley (9 - 2)
14:20 Gam Steel Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Axel Concepcion (7 - 11)
19:55 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn