Result
Saturday, 25 November, 2023
13:30
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Evergreen Turf Australia CG&E Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

6f (Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 156,000 AUD
1st 82,500 AUD 2nd 29,200 AUD 3rd 14,000 AUD 4th 7,100 AUD 5th 5,200 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
With Your Blessing (NZ)
G R & Mrs K A Gillespie, Z J Gillespie Et Al
5
9 - 5
-
bl
John P Thompson
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 14
2nd (5)
Plundering (AUS)
R W Mutton, P J Schofield Et Al
4¼ l
4
9 - 4
-
Annabel Neasham
Chad Schofield
Days L/R: 14
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
hd
4
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd
Days L/R: 14
4th (2)
Runwiththetide (AUS)
P M O'Shea
1 l
3
8 - 3
-
Ross McConville
Brock Ryan
Days L/R: 10
5th (3)
Toronomica (AUS)
J A Redfern, The Thirsty Camels Et Al
¾ l
4
8 - 10
-
Richard & William Freedman
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 294
6th (6)
Contributingfactor (AUS)
D I Atkins & M R Chidgey
2½ l
5
9 - 4
-
David Atkins
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 532
7th (7)
Tulla Park (AUS)
Mrs B J Walker
2 l
6
7 - 7
-
bl
Tash Burleigh
Molly Bourke
Days L/R: 121
NR
Smashing Eagle (AUS)
J Moore & Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd
5
9 - 2
-
t
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Brett Prebble
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35
NR
Cheerful Legend (AUS)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds Synd, BBT Jemison Synd Et Al
5
9 - 5
-
t
Nathan Doyle
Koby Jennings
Non-runner
Days L/R: 52
NR
Tap 'N' Run (AUS)
P C Tobin, Mrs C M Tobin Et Al
6
8 - 9
-
bl
Ron Stubbs
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 288
NR Jockey's silk
Anythink Goes (AUS)
Letmar Investments Pty Ltd, A Sharp Et Al
5
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Matthew A Smith
Dylan Gibbons
Non-runner
Days L/R: 546
NR
Dynamic Impact (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing, D R Amedee Et Al
6
9 - 7
-
bl,t
Bjorn Baker
Nash Rawiller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18
NR
Danaustar (AUS)
Otto Floors Pty Ltd
5
9 - 4
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
James McDonald
Non-runner
Days L/R: 444

More results from Saturday, 25 November, 2023

Saturday, 25 November 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Manuel Franco (8 - 10)
15:15 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR William Mott
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
13:28 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Kenwick (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Flavien Prat (8 - 8)
14:24 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
14:24 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 7)
15:21 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Michael Stidham
Javier Castellano (8 - 10)
17:18 Golden Rod Stakes (Grade 2) (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Marcelino Pedroza Jr (8 - 8)
14:15 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Mill Street (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
10th Michael Stidham
Ben Curtis (8 - 8)
14:15 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Twice As Sweet (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brendan P Walsh
Jareth Loveberry (8 - 6)
16:13 Pan Zareta Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Firm) 3yo+
Fontainebleau (FR)
Spring Promise (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
15th H-A Pantall
Tony Piccone (9 - 0)
14:15 Prix Ceres (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Very Soft) 3yo+
Fontainebleau (FR)
Art Of Magic (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
16th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
14:15 Prix Ceres (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Very Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Chad Schofield (9 - 5)
16:40 The Warra (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
16:40 The Warra (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Adam Hyeronimus (9 - 0)
17:55 ABAX Contracting Benchmark 78 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuga Kawada (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mamoru Ishibashi
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 7)
13:55 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 9)
12:10 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Masakazu Ikegami
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 9)
12:10 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Masami Matsuoka (9 - 0)
12:40 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mizuki Takayanagi
Shu Ishibashi (8 - 11)
14:15 Cattleya Stakes (Conditions) (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 2yo Conditions
Tokyo (JPN)
Clean Slate (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Takashi Kubota
Takeshi Yokoyama (9 - 2)
14:50 Shangrila Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN) 6th Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
15:25 Capital Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
17:45 Stay Golden With BetMGM Safer Gambling EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo