Result
Sunday, 19 November, 2023
15:50
Churchill Downs (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)

6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 120,000 USD
1st 69,000 USD 2nd 24,000 USD 3rd 12,000 USD 4th 6,000 USD 5th 3,600 USD 6th 1,305 USD 7th 1,305 USD 8th 1,305 USD 9th 1,305 USD 10th 1,125 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9) Jockey's silk
Carbone (USA)
L William & Corinne Heiligbrodt
2
8 - 7
-
Steven Asmussen
Ricardo Santana Jr
2nd (7)
Goldbrick (USA)
Winner Storm LLC
8 l
2
8 - 7
-
W Bret Calhoun
Francisco Arrieta
Days L/R: 43
3rd (2)
Moonlight Road (USA)
Estate Of Bob Lothenbach
1¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Ian R Wilkes
Chris Landeros
Days L/R: 43
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Miyagi (USA)
Susan Moulton
1¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Wayne Catalano
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 43
5th (6)
Famous Final Scene (USA)
Norma Lee Stockseth & Todd Dunn
5½ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Donnie K Von Hemel
Martin Garcia
6th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
3 l
2
8 - 7
-
William Mott
Julien R Leparoux
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Shakin Loose (USA)
Douglas Scharbauer
hd
2
8 - 7
-
Steven Asmussen
Keith J Asmussen
Days L/R: 105
8th (3)
Danner (USA)
Steven R Smith
hd
2
8 - 7
-
Michael A Tomlinson
Joseph Rocco Jr
9th (1) Jockey's silk
High Headed (USA)
Calumet Farm
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Eoin Harty
Rafael Bejarano
10th (8)
Yo Banana Boy (USA)
Robert W Krattiger
5 l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Destin G Heath
Luis Saez

More results from Sunday, 19 November, 2023

Sunday, 19 November 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
NR Kenji Nonaka
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 11)
10:45 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Muddy) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Yuki Uehara
Daisuke Sasaki (8 - 7)
12:35 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Geelong (AUS)
Godolphin
NR Anthony & Sam Freedman
(8 - 11)
14:17 Pamper Medical Skin Clinic Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 28y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
UR Takashi Saito
Ryan Moore (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Ruminate (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (8 - 11)
13:25 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (9 - 2)
16:20 Nishijin Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+