Result
Saturday, 11 November, 2023
12:55
Geelong (AUS)

Bet365 Odds Drift Protector 3yo Maiden Plate (Turf)

5f 123y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 27,000 AUD
1st 14,850 AUD 2nd 4,590 AUD 3rd 2,160 AUD 4th 1,215 AUD 5th 810 AUD 6th 675 AUD 7th 675 AUD 8th 675 AUD 9th 675 AUD 10th 675 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Apppleby (AUS)
D J Laffy, Mrs E A Eurell Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Greg Eurell
Tahlia Hope
Days L/R: 168
2nd (2)
Canyonlands (AUS)
M Price
1¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Thomas Stockdale
3rd (1)
Defense Tycoon (AUS)
Mrs M T Binaisse, M J Orr Et Al
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Dean Binaisse
Remi Tremsal
4th (6)
Aye Aye Skipper (AUS)
T H Martin, Mrs V J Martin et al
½ l
3
8 - 2
-
t
John McArdle
Luke Cartwright
Days L/R: 161
5th (3)
Ace Of Lace (AUS)
FLR Ace Of Lace Syndicate, B Thomson Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
t
Mathew Ellerton
Linda Meech
6th (4)
Zemgrinda (AUS)
Hesket Bloodstock Syndicate
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Mathew Ellerton
Joe Bowditch
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2½ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Rhys McLeod
NR
Perfect Gold (AUS)
E Baldacchino, R G Hanna & Mrs M Hanna
3
8 - 11
-
Ben, Will & JD Hayes
Matthew Cartwright
Non-runner
NR
King Sirius (AUS)
Mailbag Bloodstock Syndicate
3
9 - 2
-
t
Leon & Troy Corstens
Jack Hill
Non-runner
NR
Hellara (AUS)
L Wilkinson, B Taylor Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Danny O'Brien
Liam Riordan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 160
NR
Love For Us (AUS)
S P Nichols, Zodiac Racing Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Shane Nichols
Zac Spain
Non-runner
Days L/R: 128
NR
Faithinher (AUS)
Donalds Racing, R Bourne Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
t
Simon Zahra
Blaike McDougall
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 11 November, 2023

Saturday, 11 November 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
18:00 Lookers Ford Sponsorship EBF Novice Stakes (No More Than 3 Runs) (GBB Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 2yo
Del Mar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Umberto Rispoli (8 - 8)
12:30 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Firm) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Michael Dee (8 - 5)
12:40 Australian Childhood Foundation Trophy (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 8)
13:15 Resimax Group Always Welcome Stakes (Listed Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 9)
13:50 The Amanda Elliott (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:50 Darley Champions Sprint (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
17:50 World Horse Racing Grand Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Wilson Way (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Takashi Saito
Hollie Doyle (8 - 11)
10:15 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mizuki Takayanagi
Makoto Sugihara (8 - 11)
14:45 Iizakaonsen Tokubetsu (Conditions) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mamoru Ishibashi
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 9)
10:35 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Teruhiko Chida
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 9)
11:35 Newcomer Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Wax Lyrical (USA)
Godolphin
13th Ryuji Okubo
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 11)
13:25 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 3yo+ Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Hiroyuki Uehara
Takuya Ono (8 - 11)
15:45 Daily Hai Nisai Stakes (Grade 2) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo
Kyoto (JPN)
Eternamente (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Shigeyuki Kojima
Yoshihito Nagaoka (8 - 11)
16:20 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Newcastle (AW) (GB) 10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
13:30 Virgin Bet Daily Extra Places Irish EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 2f 42y (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (AW) (GB) 6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
15:45 Virgin Bet November Handicap
1m 4f 98y (Standard) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 13)
16:10 Inglis Golden Gift (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Conditions
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 6)
17:25 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
18:05 Rosehill Bowling Club Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Toru Hayashi
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 11)
10:25 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN) 13th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Masami Matsuoka (9 - 2)
13:45 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Toulouse (FR)
Dancing Goddess (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 9)
16:25 Prix Fille de l'Air (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 2f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+