Result
Sunday, 15 October, 2023
15:40
Keeneland (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)

7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 100,000 USD
1st 56,575 USD 2nd 18,250 USD 3rd 9,125 USD 4th 4,563 USD 5th 2,737 USD 6th 1,250 USD 7th 1,250 USD 8th 1,250 USD 9th 1,250 USD 10th 1,250 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10)
Cozee Rags (USA)
Twin Oaks Bloodstock
2
7 - 3
-
bl
Brian Michael
Andres Calleja
2nd (6)
Sweet Violet (USA)
Kenny & Jeannie Racing
3 l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Ian R Wilkes
Chris Landeros
Days L/R: 29
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Nandina (USA)
Shortleaf Stable Inc
¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Robert Medina
Julien R Leparoux
4th (11) Jockey's silk
Lite It Up Louie (USA)
Paradise Farms Corp, David Staudacher Et Al
ns
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Michael J Maker
Luis Saez
5th (9)
Happy Talk (USA)
Mrs John Magnier, David Wachman & Mrs Paul Shanahan
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
D Wayne Lukas
Joel Rosario
6th (7)
Shiloh's Mistress (USA)
Blue Grouper Racing
¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Michael McCarthy
John R Velazquez
7th (4)
Steampunk (USA)
Ikhana Farm, Mark McEntee Et Al
2½ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Ignacio Correas IV
Vincent Cheminaud
Days L/R: 45
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Sweet Sunshine (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux
9th (3) Jockey's silk
Grinning (USA)
Claiborne Farm & Adele B Dilschneider
2½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Riley Mott
Cristian A Torres
10th (2) Jockey's silk
Final Draft (USA)
D J Stable
3½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Mark Casse
Tyler Gaffalione
11th (5)
Ruby Queen (USA)
Gus King
4¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Ronald Moquett
Flavien Prat
Days L/R: 70
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Abundant Life (USA)
Donald R Dizney
2¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Victoria H Oliver
Rafael Bejarano
NR (13)
Marco Sunset (USA)
M 5 Racing Stable
2
8 - 7
-
Kenneth McPeek
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Non-runner
NR (14) Jockey's silk
Best Of All (USA)
Three Chimneys Farm
2
8 - 7
-
Chad C Brown
Tyler Gaffalione
Non-runner
NR (15)
Money Works (USA)
Let It Ride Equine Holdings VIII LLC
2
8 - 7
-
Norm W Casse
Ricardo Santana Jr
Non-runner
NR (16)
Bernar Mosa (USA)
Perry Martin
2
8 - 7
-
Michael J Maker
Luis Saez
Non-runner

More results from Sunday, 15 October, 2023

Sunday, 15 October 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
16:12 Franklin Stakes (Grade 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Kyoto (JPN)
Pray Softly (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kenichi Fujioka
Kota Fujioka (8 - 11)
11:30 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Shogo Hatabata
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 11)
12:50 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+ Allowance
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
10th Andre Fabre
Arthur Mosse (9 - 0)
13:58 Prix de la Chapelle (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Moyenne Course) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
15:50 Prix du Conseil de Paris (Group 2) (3yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Dancing Goddess (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:25 Prix Casimir Delamarre - Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed)(3yo+ Fillies & Mares)(Moyenne)(Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Beautiful Summer (GB)
Godolphin SNC
12th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
17:00 Prix de la Chaussee (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (New Course) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Niigata (JPN)
Lacus Gaudii (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Tomoyasu Sakaguchi
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 11)
10:40 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Lotus Silk (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Koichi Tsunoda
Yamato Tsunoda (8 - 7)
12:00 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Melek (IRE)
Godolphin
14th Takashi Saito
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
14:05 Awashima Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN) 2nd Shota Nishizono
Akira Sugawara (8 - 9)
09:55 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Montemaggiore (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Daichi Shibata (8 - 9)
10:20 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Tsuyoshi Tanaka
Masami Matsuoka (8 - 11)
10:50 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Yielding) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Masato Nishizono
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 2)
14:50 TV Shizuoka Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Kenji Nonaka
Taisei Danno (9 - 2)
14:50 TV Shizuoka Sho (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 3yo+ Allowance