Result
Friday, 29 September, 2023
18:45
Moonee Valley (AUS)

Xtreme Freight Plate (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Total prize money 150,000 AUD
1st 82,500 AUD 2nd 27,000 AUD 3rd 13,500 AUD 4th 7,500 AUD 5th 4,500 AUD 6th 3,000 AUD 7th 3,000 AUD 8th 3,000 AUD 9th 3,000 AUD 10th 3,000 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Maharba (AUS)
G Towzell & Mrs M Towzell
3
9 - 1
-
Grahame Begg
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 13
2nd (6)
Brave Mead (AUS)
Australian Bloodstock, J G Compton Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 1
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 20
3rd (5) Jockey's silk
Armed Forces (AUS)
Coolmore, Wynaus Et Al
shd
3
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Chris Waller
Blake Shinn
Days L/R: 20
4th (1)
Esecutore (AUS)
A C Hall, Mrs C D Hall Et Al
3½ l
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Matt Laurie
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 27
5th (4)
Sumadartson (AUS)
P Cunningham, M Doyle Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Rachael Cunningham
Damien Oliver
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Coincide (AUS)
T Gorgovski, M S Haidar Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 27
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 3
-
bl
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Non-runner
Days L/R: 132

More results from Friday, 29 September, 2023

Friday, 29 September 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Benalla (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Billy Egan (9 - 0)
12:35 Benalla Timber Products 3yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
6f 7y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Benalla (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Fred Kersley (9 - 0)
13:10 Marshalls + Dent + Wilmoth Lawyers Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 7y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Benalla (AUS)
Godolphin
11th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Daniel Moor (9 - 0)
13:10 Marshalls + Dent + Wilmoth Lawyers Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 7y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Benalla (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Billy Egan (9 - 0)
13:10 Marshalls + Dent + Wilmoth Lawyers Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 7y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Benalla (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Fred Kersley (8 - 9)
13:45 Specsavers Benalla Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 7y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Metronome (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 7)
12:45 Maiden Claiming Race (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Claim
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 2)
19:15 MSC Signs Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Michael Dee (8 - 11)
21:45 University Food Group Scarborough Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
9th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jordan Childs (8 - 11)
21:45 University Food Group Scarborough Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:50 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai British EBF Rosemary Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 12)
14:25 Princess Royal Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Symbol Of Power (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:10 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai British EBF "Confined" Maiden Stakes (C & G) (No More Than 2 Runs) (Div I)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:45 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai British EBF "Confined" Maiden Stakes (C & G) (No More Than 2 Runs)(Div II)
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
17:20 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Godolphin Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Art Of Magic (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
17:10 Prix Matchem (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 3yo