Result
Saturday, 2 September, 2023
15:35
Caulfield (AUS)

Tobin Brothers Cockram Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)

6f (Good) 4yo+
Total prize money 200,000 AUD
1st 120,990 AUD 2nd 36,000 AUD 3rd 18,000 AUD 4th 9,000 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 4,000 AUD 8th 4,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Benedetta (AUS)
Eales Racing Pty Ltd, B M Wilson Et Al
4
8 - 11
-
Jason Warren
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 28
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
4
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 14
3rd (3)
Wrote To Arataki (NZ)
Mrs J Doolan, M J Williams Et Al
1¼ l
5
9 - 2
-
Matthew Williams
Mark Zahra
Days L/R: 196
4th (2) Jockey's silk
C'Est Magique (AUS)
Neville Begg & Partners Syndicate
shd
4
8 - 11
-
Grahame Begg
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 308
5th (6)
Papillon Club (AUS)
Ms D L Eurell, S Saade Et Al
shd
4
9 - 2
-
Greg Eurell
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 162
6th (1)
Dazzling Lucy (AUS)
R A Lloyd, M Van Tilburg Et Al
shd
5
8 - 11
-
cp
Tony Noonan
Jake Noonan
Days L/R: 210
7th (5)
Bound For Home (AUS)
Mrs A Alexander, Milano Bloodstock Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 2
-
Archie Alexander
Declan Bates
Days L/R: 303
8th (7)
Laced Up Heels (AUS)
Geisel Park Stud
¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
t
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 182
9th (4)
Cute As (AUS)
S R Fliedner, G L Burke Et Al
1 l
4
8 - 11
-
Shane Fliedner
Harry Coffey
Days L/R: 21
10th (8)
All About Eve (AUS)
G L Sturgess, Mrs D Ambrose Et Al
2¾ l
5
8 - 11
-
Andrew Noblet
John Allen
Days L/R: 479
11th (11)
Dance To Dubai (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, P G Moody Et Al
1½ l
6
8 - 11
-
t
Peter G Moody & Katherine Coleman
Carleen Hefel
Days L/R: 28
NR Jockey's silk
Espiona (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, L J Mugavin Et Al
5
9 - 6
-
cp
Chris Waller
Craig A Williams
Non-runner
Days L/R: 119

More results from Saturday, 2 September, 2023

Saturday, 2 September 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Baden-Baden (GER)
Art Of Magic (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
9th H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 13)
15:15 Wackenhut Mercedes Benz Fillies Cup (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 3)
14:20 ive > Mcneil Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Blake Shinn (9 - 3)
16:15 The McCafe 1100 Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 3)
16:15 The McCafe 1100 Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Chester (GB) 5th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
15:20 Caa Stellar Chester Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 6f 87y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Colonial Downs (USA)
Phileas Fogg (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Mychel J Sanchez (8 - 6)
13:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Allowance
Colonial Downs (USA)
Favorite Haunt (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
Carol Cedeno (8 - 7)
18:24 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Colonial Downs (USA)
Mill Street (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Michael Stidham
Jevian Toledo (8 - 7)
18:24 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (9 - 4)
15:00 Greg Hales Memorial Super Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kentucky Downs (USA)
Kenwick (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 7)
12:30 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Kentucky Downs (USA)
Heckled (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
13:02 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Kentucky Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 10)
16:21 Gun Runner Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Conditions
Kentucky Downs (USA)
Twice As Sweet (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 6)
16:54 Big Ass Fans Music City Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 110y (Firm) 3yo
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Kenji Nonaka
Mirai Iwata (8 - 11)
11:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Teruhiko Chida
Mirai Iwata (8 - 7)
13:25 Allowance Race (Allowance) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Breathlessly (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Kenichi Fujioka
Kota Fujioka (8 - 9)
15:35 Teleq Hai (Allowance Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
La Teste De Buch (FR)
Beautiful Summer (GB)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (8 - 1)
14:15 Prix Decathlon la Teste (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Very Soft) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Satin Bodice (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Toru Kurita
Yoshitomi Shibata (8 - 7)
13:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Summer Beat (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Yoshinori Muto
Miyabi Muto (9 - 2)
15:10 Akakura Tokubetsu (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Conditions
Niigata (JPN)
Cosmonaut (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (9 - 2)
16:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Ojai (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 4)
12:55 Lockton Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 11)
14:40 Darley Furious Stakes (Group 2) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
(9 - 4)
15:15 Southern Cross Group Concorde Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
15:15 Southern Cross Group Concorde Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 3)
15:15 Southern Cross Group Concorde Stakes (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (9 - 0)
16:35 AMD Medical Tramway Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
17:10 World Gym Castlereagh Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 3)
15:38 Virgin Bet Solario Stakes (Group 3)
7f (Good) 2yo
Sandown (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
16:10 Virgin Bet Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (GB)
Inner City (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 8)
16:45 Virgin Bet Daily Extra Places Nursery Handicap (Jockey Club Grassroots Nursery Qualifier)
7f (Good) 2yo rated 0-80
Sapporo (JPN)
Turkish Palace (IRE)
Godolphin
12th Mitsugu Kon
Yoshihiro Furukawa (9 - 2)
14:50 Hidaka Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Afternoon Dress (USA)
Godolphin
9th Toru Kurita
Akira Sugawara (8 - 5)
16:05 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Kenichi Fujioka
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 9)
16:05 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Inao Okada
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 9)
16:05 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
16:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Joel Rosario (9 - 0)
18:18 Jockey Club Gold Cup Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+
Wolverhampton (AW) (GB)
Age Of Time (FR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (9 - 7)
18:30 Woman In Black EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 142y (Standard) 2yo Mdn