Result
Sunday, 23 July, 2023
13:35
Fukushima (JPN)

Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)

1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 10,480,000 JPY
1st 5,500,000 JPY 2nd 2,200,000 JPY 3rd 1,400,000 JPY 4th 830,000 JPY 5th 550,000 JPY
Runners: 15

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (9)
Torono Ono (JPN)
Kentaro Yui
3
7 - 12
-
Masahiro Takeuchi
Miku Kobayashi
Days L/R: 28
2nd (5)
Sarasa Be The Best (JPN)
Yoshiaki Yokoi
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Issei Murata
Yoshitomi Shibata
Days L/R: 182
3rd (6)
Signal Fire (JPN)
Nagako Fujita
2½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Takahiro Mizuno
Tomoharu Bushizawa
Days L/R: 92
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Ford Tesoro (JPN)
Ryotokuji Kenji Holdings Co Ltd
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Shizuya Kato
Keita Tosaki
Days L/R: 43
5th (15)
Moisture (JPN)
Mill Farm Co Ltd
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Kazuhiro Kato
Makoto Sugihara
Days L/R: 197
6th (14) Jockey's silk
Takeru Rook (JPN)
Yasuhiko Mori
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Shigeyuki Kojima
Takuya Kowata
Days L/R: 207
7th (7)
Exmedi Gold (JPN)
Shintaro Hashimoto
3½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshihiro Hatakeyama
Daichi Shibata
Days L/R: 22
8th (10) Jockey's silk
Taisei Maxim (JPN)
Seiho Tanaka
1½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Masakazu Ikegami
Shu Ishibashi
Days L/R: 22
9th (4)
Gungnir (JPN)
Shota Matsuya
5 l
3
8 - 7
-
Yoshikatsu Sato
Yusuke Hara
Days L/R: 78
10th (8) Jockey's silk
Alpha Indi (JPN)
Silk Racing Co Ltd
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshinori Muto
Miyabi Muto
11th (1) Jockey's silk
Assume Airs (JPN)
Godolphin
2 l
3
8 - 7
-
Tetsuhide Tsuji
Hiroyuki Uchida
Days L/R: 99
12th (2)
Large Field (JPN)
Shingo Sakaguchi
nk
3
8 - 5
-
Yasutoshi Matsunaga
Genki Mizunuma
Days L/R: 210
13th (12) Jockey's silk
Lily Mistress (USA)
Normandy Thoroughbred Racing Co Ltd
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
Eiichi Yano
Kazuki Kikuzawa
Days L/R: 113
14th (13)
Montserrat (JPN)
Tomio Ono
ns
3
8 - 7
-
Makoto Saito
Yukito Ishikawa
Days L/R: 148
15th (11)
Grande Bosco (JPN)
Teiji Omori
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Koichi Shinkai
Takuya Ono

More results from Sunday, 23 July, 2023

Sunday, 23 July 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Wilson Way (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Takashi Saito
Taisei Danno (8 - 9)
10:35 Maiden Race (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Fukushima (JPN)
American Star (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Takaki Iwato
Takuya Kowata (8 - 11)
15:10 Shirakawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Fukushima (JPN)
Scenic Way (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Toru Hayashi
Miyabi Muto (8 - 11)
15:10 Shirakawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
La Teste De Buch (FR)
Glittering Lights (GB)
Godolphin SNC
6th H-A Pantall
Tony Piccone (9 - 2)
16:25 Prix la Sorellina - Hyper U Gujan-Mestras (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo
La Teste De Buch (FR)
Cantilena (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Tony Piccone (9 - 5)
17:35 Grand Prix de La Teste de Buch (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kenichi Fujioka
Yuichi Kitamura (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN) 1st
trophy
Masahiro Otake
Kenichi Ikezoe (8 - 9)
15:25 Shirakaba Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Ryuji Okubo
Hiroki Matsumoto (8 - 9)
15:25 Shirakaba Stakes (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN)
Hollywood Hills (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Kenichi Ikezoe (9 - 2)
16:05 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Firm) 3yo+