Result
Saturday, 8 July, 2023
13:40
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)

Mex Club Maiden Handicap (2yo) (Turf)

6f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 39,000 AUD
1st 19,700 AUD 2nd 7,050 AUD 3rd 3,700 AUD 4th 2,150 AUD 5th 1,300 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 3
-
James Cummings
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 115
2nd (8) Jockey's silk
Andronicus (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Love Racing Et Al
1 l
2
9 - 0
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Koby Jennings
3rd (9)
Outakandy (AUS)
S P Ruse, B M Smith Et Al
hd
2
9 - 1
-
Benjamin Smith
Robyn Freeman
Days L/R: 10
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Ladyking (AUS)
F W Cook, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
¾ l
2
8 - 9
-
J O'Shea
Mitchell Bell
5th (4)
Turbulent (AUS)
Winkurra Colts, Gandharvi Et Al
nk
2
8 - 13
-
bl
Michael Freedman
Keagan Latham
Days L/R: 16
6th (2)
Raf Attack (NZ)
L Caminiti, M Grogan Et Al
½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Rory Hutchings
7th (5) Jockey's silk
Wassa (AUS)
Kia Ora Stud
3 l
2
8 - 9
-
t
Chris Waller
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 10
8th (6)
La Freccia (AUS)
Prairie Racing, D Ashworth Et Al
hd
2
8 - 9
-
J O'Shea
Jean Van Overmeire
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Opus (AUS)
Trilogy Syndicate
nk
2
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Kristen Buchanan
Aaron Bullock
10th (3)
Sleeping Lion (AUS)
P Perry, Ms C G Collis Et Al
8 l
2
9 - 0
-
bl
Paul Perry
Darryl McLellan
NR
Denman Star (AUS)
V Ferraro, East Hillians Et Al
2
9 - 3
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 22
NR Jockey's silk
Kind Words (AUS)
L Petagna
2
8 - 13
-
Kris Lees
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17
NR Jockey's silk
Battlefield (AUS)
Newgate Bloodstock, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Chris Waller
Lee Magorrian
Non-runner
NR
Firebolt (AUS)
My Racehorse No 1 & Tyreel Stud Syndicate
2
8 - 9
-
cp
Annabel Neasham
Heavelon Van Der Hoven
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Fioprospero (AUS)
F W Cook, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Kristen Buchanan
Non-runner
Days L/R: 10
NR Jockey's silk
Just Easy (AUS)
B Vieira, Mrs S G Vieira Et Al
2
8 - 9
-
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Nazare's Impact (AUS)
Mrs C L Perry, Mrs K N Overton Et Al
2
8 - 9
-
Paul Perry
Jess Taylor
Non-runner
NR
Rockbarton Island (AUS)
D I Atkins, P L Nottage Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
David Atkins
Non-runner
NR
Rockbarton Ice (AUS)
M R Chidgey & P L Nottage
2
8 - 11
-
bl
David Atkins
Non-runner
Days L/R: 16

More results from Saturday, 8 July, 2023

Saturday, 8 July 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Richard Mullen (8 - 10)
17:49 Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo) (Inner Turf)
1m 2f (Firm) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 3)
14:55 Neds Price Boost Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Troach (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Laura Lafferty (8 - 8)
15:30 Neds Trifecta Rescue Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Celine Gaudray (8 - 1)
15:30 Neds Trifecta Rescue Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 3)
16:10 Neds Sir John Monash Stakes (Group 3) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Longwood (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Keiji Yoshimura
Mirai Iwata (8 - 11)
11:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Delaware Park (USA)
Heckled (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Florent Geroux (8 - 6)
15:10 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Soft) 3yo+ Mdn
Ellis Park (USA)
Collins (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 7)
12:14 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
5f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 8)
15:22 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo Allowance
Hakodate (JPN) 4th Kenji Nonaka
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 7)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN)
Prink Up (GER)
Godolphin
7th Kenichi Fujioka
Daisuke Sasaki (8 - 3)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN) 5th Toru Kurita
Kazuo Yokoyama (8 - 11)
15:25 Marine Stakes Presented by Del Mar Thoroughbred Club (Handicap) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 7)
15:15 Robrick Lodge Winter Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Book Of Life (GB)
Godolphin SNC
10th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:07 Prix de Saint-Jean-Ligoure (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 1)
18:05 Prix Eugene Adam (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Sandown (GB) 6th Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Queally (9 - 7)
14:25 Coral Challenge (Handicap)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Bridestones (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd John & Thady Gosden
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:00 Coral Distaff (Listed Race) (Fillies)
1m (Good) 3yo
Sandown (GB)
Honiton (IRE)
Godolphin
9th John & Thady Gosden
William Buick (9 - 11)
16:15 Coral Play 'Racing-Super-Series' For Free Handicap
1m 1f 209y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-105