Result
Saturday, 17 June, 2023
14:15
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Ansto Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 39,000 AUD
1st 19,700 AUD 2nd 7,050 AUD 3rd 3,700 AUD 4th 2,150 AUD 5th 1,300 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Line Of Law (AUS)
Clarke Bloodstock Pty Ltd, Bjorn Baker Racing Et Al
2
8 - 0
-
Bjorn Baker
Hannah Williams
Days L/R: 14
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Energized (AUS)
Godolphin
shd
2
8 - 10
-
bl
James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 14
3rd (1)
Liangelo (AUS)
T Lavalle & A Bertuccio
hd
3
9 - 4
-
bl
Benjamin Smith
Robyn Freeman
4th (4)
Thaibeefsalade (AUS)
Ms W L Beckett, Miss M L Harris Et Al
hd
2
8 - 10
-
Ross McConville
Shaun Guymer
5th (2)
Big Demeanor (AUS)
Sheikh Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Maktoum, M Fenech Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
bl
Annabel Neasham
Danny Beasley
6th (5)
Globe Runner (AUS)
D H Petkovich, I M Neville OAM Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
bl
Paul Murray
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 396
7th (3)
Tears For Fears (AUS)
Ms C E Curtis, Mystery Downs Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 0
-
e/s
Lee & Cherie Curtis
Mitchell Bell
8th (9)
Serafima (AUS)
C G Crockett, Fos Enterprises Et Al
1¼ l
3
7 - 11
-
bl
Kerry Parker
Jess Del Frari
Days L/R: 490
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Mega Fight (AUS)
B A Noble, K A Noble Et Al
3¼ l
2
8 - 13
-
Robert & Luke Price
Blake Spriggs
NR
Glad Rag Doll (AUS)
All Winners
2
8 - 9
-
Bjorn Baker
Brandon Lerena
Non-runner
NR
Firebolt (AUS)
My Racehorse No 1 & Tyreel Stud Syndicate
2
8 - 9
-
Annabel Neasham
Non-runner
NR
Invade And Conquer (AUS)
Strong Bloodstock, Showtime Syndicate Et Al
2
8 - 13
-
Robert & Luke Price
Louise Day
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1
NR
Hot Sundae (AUS)
Bjorn Baker Racing, H C Scheffer Et Al
3
9 - 0
-
Bjorn Baker
Christian Reith
Non-runner
Days L/R: 171

More results from Saturday, 17 June, 2023

Saturday, 17 June 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Shreveport (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 13)
15:09 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Caramel Swirl (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 12)
17:19 Bed o' Roses Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Ellis Park (USA)
Spelterini (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR William Mott
James Graham (8 - 6)
15:43 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Ellis Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Brad H Cox
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 10)
16:11 Monomoy Girl Overnight Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Celine Gaudray (8 - 12)
16:33 Ken Cox Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
16:33 Ken Cox Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Hakodate (JPN)
Satin Bodice (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Toru Kurita
Arata Saito (8 - 7)
09:50 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hakodate (JPN)
Hollywood Hills (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Takeshi Yokoyama (9 - 2)
14:15 Shimokitahanto Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Hanshin (JPN)
Ise Bay (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Inao Okada
Atsuya Nishimura (8 - 11)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Ipswich (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Ben E Thompson (9 - 0)
15:53 City Of Ipswich Eye Liner Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 2yo+
Ipswich (AUS)
Hellfest (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Georgina Cartwright (8 - 9)
16:36 Kingsley Lawson Lawyers Gai Waterhouse Classic (Listed Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo+
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Port Of Entry (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Hugo Besnier (8 - 13)
18:10 Prix Louis de Leusse (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 13)
11:00 The Agency Real Estate Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Tradition (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 11)
12:45 Racing For Good On July 29 Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3-4yo
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Muscutt (9 - 8)
13:40 racingtv.com/freetrial Handicap
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-90
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 13)
14:15 Aspall Cyder 1728 Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100
Tokyo (JPN)
Ivy House (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Takashi Kanari
Mirco Demuro (8 - 9)
13:05 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Outperform (GB)
Godolphin
15th Toru Kurita
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 2)
14:35 Miura Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Mizuki Takayanagi
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
15:10 Sagamiko Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
York (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 13)
14:35 Sky Bet Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-95
York (GB)
Great News (GB)
Godolphin
15th Saeed bin Suroor
Kieran O'Neill (9 - 9)
17:25 Clean Up With PPS Handicap
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85