Result
Saturday, 13 May, 2023
10:35
Tokyo (JPN)

Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)

1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 10,480,000 JPY
1st 5,500,000 JPY 2nd 2,200,000 JPY 3rd 1,400,000 JPY 4th 830,000 JPY 5th 550,000 JPY
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Tosen Saudade (JPN)
Takaya Shimakawa
3
8 - 11
-
Hiroaki Sugiura
Takuya Ono
Days L/R: 105
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Collectanea (USA)
G1 Racing Co Ltd
ns
3
8 - 11
-
Hirofumi Toda
Yutaka Yoshida
Days L/R: 111
3rd (15) Jockey's silk
Ford Tesoro (JPN)
Ryotokuji Kenji Holdings Co Ltd
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Shizuya Kato
Keita Tosaki
Days L/R: 14
4th (4)
Mystic Power (JPN)
Ryotaro Kobayashi
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Koichi Shintani
Takeshi Yokoyama
5th (3)
Bellwoodshikishima (JPN)
Teruo Suzuki
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Tetsuhide Tsuji
Hiroyuki Uchida
Days L/R: 160
6th (9)
Longing Time (JPN)
Koichi Sakamoto
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Takeshi Okumura
Kazuo Yokoyama
Days L/R: 63
7th (14)
Pinpoint Draw (JPN)
Hiroyuki Sonobe
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshitada Munakata
Kyosuke Maruta
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Land Of Sand (USA)
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Tetsuya Kimura
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire
9th (11) Jockey's silk
Lucky Coin (JPN)
Chizu Yoshida
hd
3
8 - 11
-
Masahiro Takeuchi
Masami Matsuoka
Days L/R: 14
10th (13) Jockey's silk
Nishino Suisei (JPN)
Shigeyuki Nishiyama
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
Takafumi Aoki
Makoto Sugihara
11th (16) Jockey's silk
Fatum (JPN)
G Riviere Racing Co Ltd
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Eiichi Yano
Yuji Tannai
Days L/R: 21
12th (1)
F T Gale (JPN)
Eiko Yoshino
1¼ l
3
8 - 11
-
Masao Kasuya
Hatsuya Kowata
13th (10)
Toa Tangaloa (JPN)
Takayama Land Co Ltd
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Kazuhiro Seishi
Takuya Kowata
14th (6) Jockey's silk
Danon Bond (JPN)
Danox Co Ltd
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
Daisuke Takayanagi
Suguru Hamanaka
15th (2)
Real Breezy (JPN)
Green Sword
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
Shinichi Ito
Hiroshi Kitamura
16th (7)
Party King (JPN)
Yuki Dendo
3½ l
3
8 - 5
-
Yoichiro Asano
Shota Kobayashi
Days L/R: 63

More results from Saturday, 13 May, 2023

Saturday, 13 May 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB) 7th Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (8 - 1)
14:05 Peroni Nastro Azzurro EBF Fillies' Handicap
1m (Soft) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Ocean Runner (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (8 - 12)
15:10 Peroni Nastro Azzurro Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
5f (Soft) 2yo
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Frankie Dettori (8 - 6)
15:07 Man o' War Stakes (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Inner Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 4yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Crump (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 12)
16:22 Claiming Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Claim
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
12:23 Stradbroke Calcutta 8 June 3yo Plate (Conditions) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
12:23 Stradbroke Calcutta 8 June 3yo Plate (Conditions) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good) 3yo Conditions
Doomben (AUS)
Character (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Ben E Thompson (8 - 7)
13:33 Channel 7 Members' Handicap (Listed) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Alcyone (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
13:33 Channel 7 Members' Handicap (Listed) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
16:02 Ladbrokes Doomben 10,000 (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Brad Rawiller (9 - 3)
16:02 Ladbrokes Doomben 10,000 (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Siege (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Ben E Thompson (8 - 7)
16:38 Magic Millions Bright Shadow (Listed Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 121y (Good) 2yo+
Doomben (AUS)
Hellfest (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 7)
16:38 Magic Millions Bright Shadow (Listed Handicap) (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 121y (Good) 2yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Ben Melham (9 - 8)
16:45 The Rose Room Sprint (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Haydock (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 8)
14:45 Pertemps Network Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Identity (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (9 - 0)
12:35 Seven Mile Beach Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+ Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Tomoyasu Sakaguchi
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 11)
12:15 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mamoru Ishibashi
Yutaka Take (9 - 2)
12:45 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Wax Lyrical (USA)
Godolphin
10th Ryuji Okubo
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 11)
12:45 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Kyoto (JPN)
Godolphin
13th Katsunori Tanaka
Hayato Yoshida (9 - 2)
15:00 Kamigamo Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
White Moonlight (USA)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Richard Kingscote (9 - 6)
14:25 Fitzdares Chartwell Fillies' Stakes (Group 3)
7f 1y (Standard) 3yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:00 Fitzdares Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Sunset Point (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Rob Hornby (9 - 2)
15:00 Fitzdares Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:35 Fitzdares Lingfield Derby Trial Stakes (Listed Race) (Colts & Geldings)
1m 4f (Standard) 3yo
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Hideaki Fujiwara
Koji Nishizuka (8 - 0)
12:05 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN) 2nd Kenji Nonaka
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 7)
12:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Summer Beat (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Yoshinori Muto
Miyabi Muto (9 - 2)
15:25 Shinanogawa Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 2)
11:05 Kia Ora Woodlands Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
12:50 Yarraman Park Benchmark 72 Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3-4yo
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Chad Schofield (9 - 0)
12:50 Yarraman Park Benchmark 72 Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3-4yo
Scone (AUS)
Zethus (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 9)
13:25 Arrowfield Ortensia Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Dylan Gibbons (9 - 1)
13:25 Arrowfield Ortensia Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Andermatt (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Chad Schofield (8 - 13)
13:25 Arrowfield Ortensia Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 7)
14:35 Coolmore Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Scone (AUS)
Ojai (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Dylan Gibbons (8 - 6)
14:35 Coolmore Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Chad Schofield (8 - 13)
14:35 Coolmore Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Scone (AUS)
Plymstock (AUS)
Godolphin
13th James Cummings
Regan Bayliss (8 - 7)
14:35 Coolmore Denise's Joy Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Rachel King (9 - 0)
15:10 Scone Equine Hospital Luskin Star Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 13)
15:10 Scone Equine Hospital Luskin Star Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Cherry Lips (JPN)
Godolphin
15th Masaaki Koga
Kazuo Yokoyama (8 - 7)
10:05 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn