Result
Monday, 29 May, 2023
16:48
Leicester (GB)

King Power Handicap

6f (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-90
Total prize money 20,000 GBP
1st 10,800 GBP 2nd 5,070 GBP 3rd 2,536 GBP 4th 1,268 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6) Jockey's silk
The Big Board (IRE)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
3
8 - 10
85
Richard Hannon
Alec Voikhansky
Days L/R: 203
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Fox Master (GB)
King Power Racing Co Ltd
½ l
3
8 - 11
76
Roger Varian
Marco Ghiani
Days L/R: 17
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Safari Dream (IRE)
Great Western Racing II
hd
3
9 - 5
84
Rod Millman
Ross Coakley
Days L/R: 23
4th (9) Jockey's silk
Lakota Blue (GB)
Ian & Pam Bendelow
½ l
3
9 - 8
87
Nigel Tinkler
Faye McManoman
Days L/R: 19
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Grenham Bay (IRE)
Martin & Valerie Slade & Partner
¾ l
3
8 - 13
78
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 25
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Cruise (IRE)
The Cruisey Ladies
½ l
3
9 - 1
80
Ollie Sangster
Hollie Doyle
Days L/R: 18
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 9
88
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 9
8th (2) Jockey's silk
Brooklyn Nine Nine (IRE)
R A Fahey And Partner
1½ l
3
9 - 3
82
cp
Richard Fahey
Jack Garritty
Days L/R: 30
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Carmela (IRE)
The Many Saints
1½ l
3
9 - 4
83
David Loughnane
Clifford Lee
Days L/R: 19
10th (3) Jockey's silk
Mehme (IRE)
Mrs Joan Brosnan
42.00
3
9 - 1
80
Richard Hannon
Dane O'Neill
Days L/R: 233

More results from Monday, 29 May, 2023

Monday, 29 May 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Hanover (GER)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 7)
15:20 Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank (Listed Race) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Longchamp (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
14:33 Prix du Palais-Royal (Group 3) (3yo+) (New Course) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Orleans (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Kyllan Barbaud (8 - 13)
14:30 Prix du Colonel de Minvielle (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn