Result
Saturday, 1 April, 2023
15:00
Hawkesbury (AUS)

Workers Lifestyle Group Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)

6f 110y (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 39,000 AUD
1st 19,700 AUD 2nd 7,050 AUD 3rd 3,700 AUD 4th 2,150 AUD 5th 1,300 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2)
Shihab (AUS)
Ms M J Waller, J F Waller Et Al
3
9 - 3
-
t
Chris Waller
Lee Magorrian
2nd (3)
Man Of Valor (AUS)
Vinery Stud Syndicate
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
James Innes Jnr
Days L/R: 16
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Moonflower (AUS)
Godolphin
1 l
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Christian Reith
Days L/R: 18
4th (5)
Incivility (AUS)
Miss A M Double, C B P Coyle Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
Jason Coyle
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 226
5th (9)
Personal Best (NZ)
Dr P H Hughes, Dr C M Rogers Et Al
3 l
3
9 - 3
-
Chris Waller
Jeff Penza
6th (1) Jockey's silk
Kanoozi (NZ)
G Harvey
½ l
3
8 - 13
-
cp
Marc Conners
Jess Taylor
7th (7)
Dresden (AUS)
Ms T A Quinn
hd
4
9 - 4
-
t
Tracey Bartley
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 393
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Allasandra (AUS)
W M Shelton, Mrs S E Shelton Et Al
nk
3
8 - 13
-
David Payne
Andrew Adkins
Days L/R: 185
9th (6)
Dunzooming (AUS)
Darby Racing, R D'Ademo Et Al
1¼ l
3
9 - 3
-
Bjorn Baker
Winona Costin
10th (10)
Dawla (NZ)
Honeycomb Stud, D Whittingham & Mrs K Whittingham
shd
3
8 - 13
-
t
Brad Widdup
Alysha Collett
11th (13) Jockey's silk
Vaguer (IRE)
N Wilson
2½ l
3
8 - 9
-
Annabel Neasham
Jett Stanley
12th (12) Jockey's silk
Amadi (NZ)
M W Macleod & Mrs D E Macleod
3 l
4
9 - 4
-
t
Bjorn Baker
Keagan Latham
13th (11)
River Danzka (AUS)
A H Patterson, Mrs M D Isaac Et Al
nk
3
9 - 3
-
Brad Widdup
Grant Buckley
Days L/R: 143
NR
Matronymic (AUS)
C E Holt & G R Morgan
3
8 - 13
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Keagan Latham
Non-runner
Days L/R: 39
NR Jockey's silk
Lasqueti Boom (AUS)
Mystery Downs Syndicate, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
Lee & Cherie Curtis
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 164
NR
Lady Brulee (AUS)
K M Stonnill, Equicom Diamonds Et Al
3
8 - 13
-
bl
Lee & Cherie Curtis
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Willaidow (AUS)
M C Conners Racing Pty Ltd, Mrs L L Thomas Et Al
4
9 - 4
-
bl
Marc Conners
Deanne Panya
Non-runner
NR
Per Capita (NZ)
Ontrack Skybird, Long Lunchers Et Al
3
9 - 3
-
Annabel Neasham
Non-runner
NR
Territory Express (AUS)
Mrs M Cram, B J Roddy Et Al
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Paul Niceforo
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Twilight Rock (AUS)
Denns Racing, Bjorn Baker Racing Et Al
3
9 - 3
-
bl
Bjorn Baker
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 1 April, 2023

Saturday, 1 April 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (9 - 7)
19:00 Woodford Reserve Cardinal Conditions Stakes (The Road To The Kentucky Derby) (GBB Race)
1m (Standard) 3yo
Doncaster (GB)
Carlton (GB)
Godolphin
4th John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 7)
16:45 Pertemps Network Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f 43y (Heavy) 3yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
May Fane (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR William Mott
Irad Ortiz Jr (8 - 6)
11:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Freewheeling (USA)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yusuke Fujioka (8 - 11)
10:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Your Destiny (USA)
Godolphin
15th Ryuji Okubo
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Teruhiko Chida
Kohei Matsuyama (8 - 11)
11:20 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Hanshin (JPN)
Fire Lance (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Kenji Nonaka
Akatsuki Tomita (9 - 0)
15:35 Polaris Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 4yo+ Conditions
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
13:05 Mike O'Donnell Memorial Maiden Plate (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Hawkesbury (AUS)
Northumbria (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Andrew Adkins (9 - 0)
13:40 ETU NSW/ACT Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Secret State (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
14:05 Unibet More Extra Place Races Magnolia Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 1f 219y (Standard To Slow) 4yo+
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Bandinelli (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 12)
15:15 Unibet Queen's Prize Handicap (London Stayers' Series Qualifier)
1m 7f 218y (Standard To Slow) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Nakayama (JPN)
Border Patrol (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
10:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Toru Kurita
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 11)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Oaklawn Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Flavien Prat (8 - 10)
17:12 Fantasy Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 8)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 13)
12:10 Widden Kindergarten Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
13:55 TAB Adrian Knox Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 2f (Soft) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Cylinder (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
15:15 Inglis Sires' (Group 1) (2yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Joao Moreira (9 - 3)
15:55 Furphy T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 8)
15:55 Furphy T J Smith Stakes (Group 1) (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
20th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 0)
16:35 The Star Doncaster Mile (Group 1 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 13)
17:15 ATC Australian Derby (Group 1) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Sumatra (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 7)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Ojai (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 8)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Portray (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Damian Lane (8 - 8)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS) 15th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 7)
17:50 China Horse Club P J Bell Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Catch A Star (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
13th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:25 Prix Basse Pointe (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:00 Prix Edmond Blanc (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 4yo+
Turfway Park (USA)
Desert Highway (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Fernando De La Cruz (8 - 6)
18:25 Maiden Claiming Race (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Accidental Icon (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brendan P Walsh
Walter A Rodriguez (7 - 12)
19:25 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Twice As Sweet (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 12)
20:55 Serena's Song Stakes (Black Type Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 3yo Conditions