Result
Friday, 10 February, 2023
21:45
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Pepsi Max Valley Summer Sprinters Series - Heat 2 (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money
60,000 AUD
1st 33,000 AUD 2nd 10,800 AUD 3rd 5,400 AUD 4th 3,000 AUD 5th 1,800 AUD 6th 1,200 AUD 7th 1,200 AUD 8th 1,200 AUD 9th 1,200 AUD 10th 1,200 AUD
Runners: 10
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (7) |
Miss Middle Park (AUS)
Barragunda Racing, Flying Angels Syndicate Et Al
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
t
|
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Matthew Cartwright
|
Days L/R: 275
|
||
2nd (2) |
Just A Theory (AUS)
M J Hirst, R Fennell Et Al
|
shd
|
4
9 - 4
|
-
|
Mitchell Freedman
Jarrod Fry
|
Days L/R: 176
|
|
3rd (10) |
Circle Of Magic (NZ)
Mrs I P Kavanagh, S R Stafford Et Al
|
shd
|
5
9 - 7
|
-
|
Mark & Levi Kavanagh
Michael Dee
|
Days L/R: 688
|
|
4th (5) |
Everylittle Breeze (AUS)
Hesket Thoroughbreds
|
shd
|
3
9 - 3
|
-
bl
|
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Ethan Brown
|
Days L/R: 23
|
|
5th (1) |
Vientiane (AUS)
Godolphin
|
1 l
|
4
9 - 7
|
-
|
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
|
Days L/R: 20
|
|
6th (9) |
Skepticism (AUS)
G Harvey
|
1½ l
|
3
9 - 3
|
-
|
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Daniel Moor
|
Days L/R: 35
|
|
7th (8) |
Jezoulenko (AUS)
Contract Racing Pty Ltd, T J Wildash Et Al
|
1½ l
|
4
9 - 6
|
-
|
Mathew Ellerton
Damian Lane
|
Days L/R: 398
|
|
8th (4) |
Tom Rocks (AUS)
A E Jacobs, G M Bedggood Et Al
|
hd
|
5
9 - 3
|
-
bl
|
Gavin Bedggood
Brian Higgins
|
Days L/R: 141
|
|
9th (3) |
Impending Shadow (AUS)
R C Mackenzie, Mrs D M Mackenzie Et Al
|
1 l
|
3
9 - 2
|
-
|
Gwenda Johnstone
Jye McNeil
|
Days L/R: 23
|
|
10th (6) |
Bella Sorellina (AUS)
Miss S M Miller, B G Christian Et Al
|
¾ l
|
4
8 - 12
|
-
|
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Celine Gaudray
|
Days L/R: 205
|
|
NR (11) |
Jillette (AUS)
Bulla Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
|
Michael & Luke Cerchi
Thomas Stockdale
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 114
|
||
NR (12) |
Shanghai Venture (AUS)
J A McGrath, J B O'Rourke Et Al
|
3
9 - 4
|
-
t
|
Brian McGrath
Blake Shinn
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (15) |
Bluegrass Bijoux (AUS)
The Hampton Bowlers, Mrs S P Allan Et Al
|
4
9 - 0
|
-
v
|
John & Chris Ledger
Teodore Nugent
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (13) |
Orange Ears (AUS)
Springbank Horse Farm, V T Nolen Et Al
|
4
9 - 4
|
-
|
Vincent Nolen
Luke Nolen
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (14) |
Our Goddess (AUS)
D Romanelli, B E G Arnhold Et Al
|
4
9 - 4
|
-
t
|
Clinton McDonald
Ben Melham
|
Non-runner |
||
NR (16) |
Melanie (AUS)
G F Ballantyne, D R Bright Et Al
|
4
9 - 3
|
-
t
|
Michael Shepherdson
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 242
|