Result
Wednesday, 25 January, 2023
17:25
Gosford (AUS)

Railway Hotel Benchmark 64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 39,000 AUD
1st 19,700 AUD 2nd 7,050 AUD 3rd 3,700 AUD 4th 2,150 AUD 5th 1,300 AUD 6th 1,100 AUD 7th 1,000 AUD 8th 1,000 AUD 9th 1,000 AUD 10th 1,000 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Allusionist (AUS)
N X G Racing, E Valente Et Al
4
9 - 7
-
t
Richard & William Freedman
Ashley Morgan
Days L/R: 330
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
4
9 - 10
-
James Cummings
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 19
3rd (10)
Safado (AUS)
P A Colley & Greenhaven Park Stud
1¾ l
8
8 - 13
-
t
Damien Lane
Patrick Scorse
Days L/R: 662
4th (7)
Divine Okay (AUS)
Magus Equine Limited
hd
4
9 - 3
-
t
Bjorn Baker
Keagan Latham
5th (5)
Yorikiri (AUS)
P Perry, B P Gill Et Al
shd
4
8 - 11
-
Paul Perry
Jay Ford
6th (6)
Diamond Hands (AUS)
R L Colquhoun, P J Grimshaw Et Al
shd
4
9 - 4
-
Bjorn Baker
Rachel King
Days L/R: 145
7th (2)
Bodgie (AUS)
Ms C G Collis
hd
4
8 - 11
-
t
Paul Perry
Lewis German
Days L/R: 382
8th (3)
Belladeel (AUS)
K A Drayton
1¼ l
7
8 - 10
-
Terry Drayton
Benjamin Osmond
Days L/R: 302
9th (4)
I'Ll Tell You Now (AUS)
C S Duffy
nk
4
9 - 10
-
t,cp
Adam Duggan
Joshua Parr
10th (1)
Into The Fire (AUS)
Mrs B A Ball, K J Ball Et Al
1¼ l
5
9 - 4
-
t
Tony Ball
Tyler Schiller
Days L/R: 529
NR (10)
Pad Thai (AUS)
N C Doyle, M Adams Et Al
4
9 - 2
-
Nathan Doyle
Non-runner
Days L/R: 395

More results from Wednesday, 25 January, 2023

Wednesday, 25 January 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Pakenham (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Ben Melham (8 - 11)
17:35 Patient Paws Dog Training (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Pakenham (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 11)
17:35 Patient Paws Dog Training (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Laureano Sosa (7 - 8)
16:28 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Firm) 3yo Mdn