Result
Friday, 20 January, 2023
15:07
Gulfstream Park (USA)

Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)

1m (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance
Total prize money 86,000 USD
1st 28,800 USD 2nd 28,800 USD 3rd 7,200 USD 4th 3,600 USD 5th 720 USD 6th 720 USD 7th 720 USD 8th 720 USD 9th 720 USD
Runners: 9

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
Milliken (USA)
Whitham Thoroughbreds LLC
5
8 - 8
-
Ian R Wilkes
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 328
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Petulante (USA)
Lugamo Racing Stable LLC
dh
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Victor Barboza Jr
Luis Saez
3rd (5)
Desert Ruler (USA)
EAC Racing Stable LLC
4¼ l
4
8 - 10
-
bl
Enrique Amado
Leonel Reyes
Days L/R: 559
4th (2)
Strong Quality (USA)
Gary Barber & Kinsman Stable
1½ l
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Mark Casse
Irad Ortiz Jr
Days L/R: 90
5th (7)
Montauk Point (USA)
Annette Allen & Helen C Alexander
13½ l
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Claude R McGaughey III
Javier Castellano
Days L/R: 68
6th (3)
Troubleshooter (USA)
Merrylegs Farm
2 l
6
8 - 8
-
Jeremiah C Englehart
Shaun Bridgmohan
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Causin' Mayhem (CAN)
Chiefswood Stables Limited
1¾ l
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Todd Pletcher
Jose L Ortiz
Days L/R: 152
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Code Runner (USA)
George A Sharp
5¾ l
6
8 - 8
-
bl
Caio Caramori
Emisael Jaramillo
Days L/R: 844
9th (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
51.00
4
8 - 8
-
William Mott
Junior Alvarado
Days L/R: 328
NR Jockey's silk
The Skipper Too (USA)
Arindel Farm
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Juan Alvarado
Edgard J Zayas
Non-runner
Days L/R: 314
NR
Ludington (USA)
Paterpop Racing LLC
7
8 - 8
-
Jennifer P Young
Luca Panici
Non-runner
Days L/R: 663

More results from Friday, 20 January, 2023

Friday, 20 January 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 2)
18:45 Furphy Maiden Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f 55y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Joshua Parr (8 - 13)
19:45 The Agency Real Estate Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Dylan Gibbons (8 - 11)
21:15 Yes Yes Yes First Yearlings Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 165y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 10)
17:00 Deane Lester Gofundme (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Celine Gaudray (7 - 13)
17:30 Resimax Group Trophy (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 3)
19:10 ARN (Handicap) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-103
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:20 Zabeel Mile Presented by ARN (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
20:20 Zabeel Mile Presented by ARN (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
20:20 Zabeel Mile Presented by ARN (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Dobbs (9 - 0)
20:20 Zabeel Mile Presented by ARN (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
8th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 0)
20:20 Zabeel Mile Presented by ARN (Group 2) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 10)
20:55 Al Khail Trophy Presented by ARN (Listed Race) (Turf)
1m 6f 11y (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 2)
21:30 Dubai Eye 103.8 (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-110
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
21:30 Dubai Eye 103.8 (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-110
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 5)
21:30 Dubai Eye 103.8 (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-110
Meydan (UAE) 9th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 2)
21:30 Dubai Eye 103.8 (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-110
Meydan (UAE) 11th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
21:30 Dubai Eye 103.8 (Handicap) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+ rated 95-110
Southwell (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (9 - 7)
14:50 talkSPORT Powered By Fans Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 13y (Standard) 3yo Nov
Turfway Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Brendan P Walsh
Declan Cannon (8 - 8)
18:55 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+ Allowance