Result
Friday, 3 February, 2023
14:50
Lingfield (AW) (GB)

Spreadex Sports 2nd To Rag Insurance Handicap

1m 1y (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-85
Total prize money 20,000 GBP
1st 10,468 GBP 2nd 4,912 GBP 3rd 2,454 GBP 4th 920 GBP 5th 920 GBP
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Unforgotten (IRE)
Godolphin
5
9 - 10
86
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin
Days L/R: 659
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Tropez Power (IRE)
Thistle And Rose Racing
¾ l
4
9 - 9
85
John Quinn
David Probert
Days L/R: 24
3rd (3) Jockey's silk
Brains (IRE)
Power Geneva Ltd
¾ l
7
9 - 7
83
bl
John Butler
Ross Coakley
Days L/R: 20
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Dashing Dick (IRE)
Ron Spore & Dr C Scott
dh
5
9 - 1
77
cp
William Stone
Collen Storey
Days L/R: 31
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Gavi Di Gavi (IRE)
Alan King & Niall Farrell
½ l
8
9 - 2
78
cp
Alan King
Rossa Ryan
Days L/R: 20
6th (7) Jockey's silk
Farasi Lane (IRE)
M Webber, M T Ward & Schiff Family
1¼ l
5
9 - 7
83
Tom Ward
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 109
7th (8) Jockey's silk
Starshiba (GB)
The Horse Watchers 7
shd
6
9 - 5
81
v
David O'Meara
Jason Watson
Days L/R: 7
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Enough Already (GB)
Miss Victoria Baalham
¾ l
7
9 - 3
79
Lee Carter
Joey Haynes
Days L/R: 35
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Million Thanks (IRE)
The Zodiacs
1 l
4
9 - 7
83
t
Kevin Philippart De Foy
Daniel Muscutt
Days L/R: 13
10th (2) Jockey's silk
George Morland (GB)
Amy Murphy
5½ l
5
8 - 10
78
cp
Amy Murphy
Frederick Larson
Days L/R: 6

More results from Friday, 3 February, 2023

Friday, 3 February 2023
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bahrain (BHR) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Richard Mullen (9 - 6)
14:45 Anchorman Cup (Handicap) (4yo+) (Outer Track) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 4yo+ rated 80-100
Bahrain (BHR)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Richard Mullen (9 - 3)
15:45 His Royal Highness Prince Salman Bin Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa Cup (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Outer) (Turf
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Canberra (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
15:46 Mike Cramsie Memorial Race Day Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Canberra (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jeff Penza (8 - 9)
15:46 Mike Cramsie Memorial Race Day Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jason Collett (8 - 9)
15:20 Drinkwise Plate (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 9)
16:00 Ranvet Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Yoshino (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Reece Jones (9 - 1)
18:30 Prescise Air Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
18:35 Vazirabad Handicap Presented by Emaar (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 4yo+ rated 90-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Ryan Moore (9 - 11)
18:35 Vazirabad Handicap Presented by Emaar (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 4yo+ rated 90-112
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 11)
18:35 Vazirabad Handicap Presented by Emaar (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 4yo+ rated 90-112
Meydan (UAE)
With The Moonlight (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:45 Cape Verdi Presented by Emaar (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
White Moonlight (USA)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 0)
19:45 Cape Verdi Presented by Emaar (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Soft Whisper (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 0)
19:45 Cape Verdi Presented by Emaar (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
19:45 Cape Verdi Presented by Emaar (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Valiant Prince (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 4)
20:55 Singspiel Stakes Presented by Emaar (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:55 Singspiel Stakes Presented by Emaar (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Adrie de Vries (9 - 0)
20:55 Singspiel Stakes Presented by Emaar (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Desert Fire (IRE)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 0)
20:55 Singspiel Stakes Presented by Emaar (Group 2) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
NR Saeed bin Suroor
NON-RUNNER (9 - 1)
21:30 The Valley Presented by Emaar (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-106
Meydan (UAE)
Light And Dark (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 4)
21:30 The Valley Presented by Emaar (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-106
Meydan (UAE)
Bay Of Honour (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 11)
21:30 The Valley Presented by Emaar (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-106
Meydan (UAE)
Tranquil Night (GB)
Godolphin
10th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
21:30 The Valley Presented by Emaar (Handicap) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+ rated 90-106
Werribee (AUS)
Lilliput (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Blaike McDougall (9 - 0)
13:45 Godings 3yo Fillies Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 3yo Mdn