Result
Thursday, 27 October, 2022
17:16
Keeneland (USA)

Maiden Claiming Race (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)

6f (Fast) 2yo Claim
Total prize money 47,000 USD
1st 20,751 USD 2nd 8,813 USD 3rd 4,406 USD 4th 1,673 USD 5th 1,322 USD 6th 446 USD 7th 588 USD 8th 446 USD 9th 588 USD 10th 587 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (6)
Salta (USA)
Picard T'Breds Racing LLC, Charles Marquis & Cynthia Marquis
2
8 - 7
-
J Keith Desormeaux
James Graham
Days L/R: 130
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Balsa (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6 l
2
8 - 7
-
Brad H Cox
Joseph Talamo
Days L/R: 56
3rd (9)
Mataro (USA)
John Ennis, Crumbaugh Lane Et Al
2 l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
John Ennis
Edgar Morales
Days L/R: 83
4th (5)
Time To Cruise (USA)
Hugh H Robertson & Joann Hillebrand
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
McLean Robertson
Ricardo Santana Jr
5th (2) Jockey's silk
Premium (USA)
Peter E Blum Thoroughbreds LLC
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Steven Asmussen
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 69
6th (4)
Life And Light (CAN)
James Redekop & Stefan Ferrario
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
William E Morey
Gerardo Corrales
6th (8)
Santino's Fantasy (USA)
Randy Finegan & Clara Finegan
dh
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Aaron Shorter
Kylee R Jordan
Days L/R: 33
8th (1) Jockey's silk
Talk To Tokey (USA)
Jerry Caroom
1¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Carl J Deville
Francisco Arrieta
Days L/R: 33
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Ironsides (USA)
BBN Racing LLC
5¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Victoria H Oliver
Martin Garcia
Days L/R: 58
10th (3) Jockey's silk
Bolt Above (USA)
John C Oxley
nk
2
8 - 7
-
Mark Casse
Florent Geroux
Days L/R: 27

More results from Thursday, 27 October, 2022

Thursday, 27 October 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Storm Front (GB)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
David Probert (9 - 8)
20:30 Betsi Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Gosford (AUS)
Mr Wallace (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 12)
16:20 Pirtek Central Coast Maiden Plate (4yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Soft) 4yo+ Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Pearl Earring (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
7th Michael Stidham
Florent Geroux (8 - 6)
16:44 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+ Allowance
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Pherenikos (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
14:15 Talksport Powered By Fans EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f 1y (Standard) 2yo Nov
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 5)
15:25 Talksport EBF River Eden Fillies' Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 5f (Standard) 3yo+