Result
Sunday, 2 October, 2022
13:00
Bendigo (AUS)

Silks, Events & Functions Maiden Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)

7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 37,500 AUD
1st 20,625 AUD 2nd 6,750 AUD 3rd 3,375 AUD 4th 1,875 AUD 5th 1,125 AUD 6th 750 AUD 7th 750 AUD 8th 750 AUD 9th 750 AUD 10th 750 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Makusha (AUS)
Mrs J M Symons, S P Ousley Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Rod Symons
Jamie Mott
2nd (8)
Campania Volpe (AUS)
Mrs E McGregor, J Lang Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
t
Adrian McGregor
Brett Prebble
3rd (2)
Split Shot (AUS)
B J Durran & Mrs J H Durran
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Shane Stockdale
Thomas Stockdale
Days L/R: 164
4th (4)
Believe The Hype (AUS)
Mrs L Betts, C R Betts Et Al
hd
3
9 - 2
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
John Allen
Days L/R: 13
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Albanian Icon (AUS)
J Williams
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Paul Koumis
Dean Holland
6th (1)
Navy Code (AUS)
Mrs I P Kavanagh, R Curcija Et Al
hd
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Mark & Levi Kavanagh
Blake Shinn
7th (3)
Waz Da Boss (AUS)
D S Purvis, Mrs A Purvis Et Al
shd
3
9 - 2
-
Jackie Beriman
Damien Thornton
8th (11) Jockey's silk
Dartboard (AUS)
Godolphin
4¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 17
9th (6)
Pharoah's Joy (AUS)
Mrs R N Cosgriff, C Prentice Et Al
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
Anthony Cosgriff
Jarrod Lorensini
10th (9)
Viva Americana (AUS)
B P Niles
6½ l
3
8 - 11
-
t
Shay Keating
Harry Coffey
Days L/R: 22
11th (5)
Ze Bee Nine (AUS)
Ms V Reid, M B Hutchinson Et Al
shd
3
9 - 2
-
Catherine Martindale
Neil Farley

More results from Sunday, 2 October, 2022

Sunday, 2 October 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont At The Big A (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Sloppy) 2yo Mdn
Belmont At The Big A (USA)
Jane Grey (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Luis Saez (8 - 10)
15:35 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Dirt)
1m (Sloppy) 3yo+
Bendigo (AUS)
Viburnum (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Blake Shinn (8 - 10)
16:00 Vale Rodney Caldow BM64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN) 9th Ryuji Okubo
Ryuji Wada (8 - 9)
12:40 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Takashi Saito
Mirai Iwata (8 - 9)
13:40 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Takashi Saito
Hideaki Miyuki (9 - 0)
15:30 Port Island Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Pertinacity (GB)
Godolphin
12th Yoshitada Takahashi
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 11)
15:30 Port Island Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brendan P Walsh
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 7)
15:50 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Dusseldorf (GER)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Alexandre Roussel (8 - 9)
16:45 102nd Grosser Preis der Landeshauptstadt Dusseldorf (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Saint-Brieuc (FR)
Al Sahara (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
7th H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (8 - 0)
14:15 Prix Saint Brieuc Agglomeration (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo