Result
Wednesday, 28 September, 2022
14:35
Rosehill (AUS)

Fujitsu General Maiden Handicap (3yo) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 53,900 AUD
1st 25,400 AUD 2nd 9,800 AUD 3rd 5,250 AUD 4th 3,500 AUD 5th 2,250 AUD 6th 1,700 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7)
Saturn Star (AUS)
J A R Bester, R Mcclure, Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
2nd (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
bl
James Cummings
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
3rd (6)
Tribeca Star (AUS)
Ms K L Dunn, G Wales Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 4
-
Matthew James Dunn
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 14
4th (3) Jockey's silk
Golden Age (AUS)
A R Bell
¾ l
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
5th (1)
Pungo (NZ)
K T Gibbons, Jomara Bloodstock Syndicate Et Al
hd
3
9 - 2
-
t
Chris Waller
Hugh Bowman
6th (5)
In Love And War (AUS)
G C Smith, J C Coyle Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 9
-
Jason Coyle
William Pike
Days L/R: 147
7th (11)
Call Di (AUS)
Strawberry Hill Stud, Mrs D Crawley & Mrs M Larkin
shd
3
8 - 5
-
Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
Tyler Schiller
8th (9) Jockey's silk
Salaasel (AUS)
Emirates Park Pty Ltd
ns
3
9 - 0
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Sam Clipperton
Days L/R: 74
9th (13)
Prince Of Sepang (AUS)
J D Deague, 11 Stallions Strong Et Al
ns
3
9 - 2
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Joshua Parr
10th (8)
Lubrication (AUS)
Ms K L Dunn, Kitchwin Hills Et Al
2 l
3
9 - 0
-
Matthew James Dunn
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 42
11th (14) Jockey's silk
Invincible Legend (AUS)
Legend Racing Pty Ltd
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
Les Bridge
Kerrin McEvoy
12th (16)
Bundeena (AUS)
W S F Rutledge, T F Rutledge Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 3
-
t
John P Thompson
Chad Schofield
Days L/R: 20
13th (4)
Lord Artemis (AUS)
Ms M Cave & R B Thomas
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
Paul & Martha Cave
Kathy O'Hara
14th (10) Jockey's silk
Enuendo (AUS)
Magic Bloodstock Racing, N A Greenhalgh Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
t
Chris Waller
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 14
15th (2) Jockey's silk
Skylight Song (AUS)
F Mittiga, Mrs M Mittiga Et Al
1 l
3
9 - 0
-
bl
Mark Newnham
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 146
16th (15)
Unholstered (AUS)
O Goddard, E Lloyd Jones Et Al
3¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
Joseph Pride
Rory Hutchings
NR
Magadan (AUS)
C Geehman, P J Hickman Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
v
Peter & Paul Snowden
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Proud Image (AUS)
G Rapisarda
3
8 - 7
-
Jason Coyle
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 18
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 4
-
bl
James Cummings
Rachel King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 21
NR Jockey's silk
Atlantic Ocean (AUS)
Coolmore, Wynaus Et Al
3
9 - 3
-
Chris Waller
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 123

More results from Wednesday, 28 September, 2022

Wednesday, 28 September 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kempton (AW) (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 2)
17:00 Unibet/Support British Racing EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Dubai Icon (GB)
Godolphin
PU Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Marquand (10 - 1)
18:00 Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Nottingham (GB)
Poseidon Prince (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
13:00 EBF & The Fairfax Saddles Slip Anchor Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
5f 8y (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Nottingham (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
13:35 EBF & The Fairfax Saddles Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 75y (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:00 Furphy Plate (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 9)
16:20 Racing HQ On Sky Sports Radio Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+