Result
Friday, 23 September, 2022
14:59
Goulburn (AUS)

Kilpatrick Metal Recyclers Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 26,325 AUD
1st 13,950 AUD 2nd 5,050 AUD 3rd 2,600 AUD 4th 1,300 AUD 5th 825 AUD 6th 600 AUD 7th 500 AUD 8th 500 AUD 9th 500 AUD 10th 500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
8 - 13
-
James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 142
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
3
8 - 9
-
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd
Days L/R: 128
3rd (5)
More Mischief (AUS)
Ms A M Turner & M G Poletti
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
Amanda Turner
Louise Day
Days L/R: 100
4th (8)
Writrose (AUS)
IRON Syndicate
½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Annabel Neasham
Shaun Guymer
Days L/R: 142
5th (1)
Owl Witness (AUS)
P McGregor, D C McGregor Et Al
2¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
cp
Robert & Luke Price
Jay Ford
Days L/R: 133
6th (11)
Belriah (AUS)
Mrs K J Portelli, Dr C Hodge Et Al
nk
3
8 - 5
-
Gary Portelli
Julia Presits
Days L/R: 13
7th (6)
Boy Loves To Run (NZ)
Bjorn Baker Racing, I Atkins Et Al
hd
3
9 - 3
-
cp
Bjorn Baker
Keagan Latham
8th (9)
Dressed To Kill (AUS)
I T Gisham, D Goodwin Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 13
-
Gary Portelli
Kathy O'Hara
9th (3)
Oh My Hat (AUS)
J Hatton, Mrs J A Hatton Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Tash Burleigh
Tyler Schiller
10th (7)
Prissy Girl (AUS)
Tiree Holdings
7 l
3
8 - 10
-
Patrick Murphy
Alysha Collett
11th (2)
Little Complicated (AUS)
Miss L J Longmire
ns
3
7 - 5
-
Tim Martin
Zara Castellaz-Faico
NR
Soosavvy (AUS)
Harrison, Ms M D Harrison Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
Melissa Harrison
Non-runner
NR
Bindi's Choice (AUS)
Strong Bloodstock, Anton Koolman Bloodstock Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
David Pfieffer
Jay Ford
Non-runner
NR
Invasive (AUS)
Darby Racing, J A Allison Et Al
3
9 - 4
-
Annabel Neasham
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 146
NR
Steel My Thunder (AUS)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds, B B T Our Scene Steeler Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
Bjorn Baker
Non-runner
Days L/R: 175
NR
Kai Tak (AUS)
Cunningham Thoroughbreds Pty Ltd, Bjorn Baker Racing Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
Bjorn Baker
Non-runner
Days L/R: 156
NR
Asteria (AUS)
D J Tamblyn, A R Bennett Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
Mark Newnham
Tyler Schiller
Non-runner
Days L/R: 174
NR
Enzina (AUS)
Vantage Thoroughbreds, J N Allen Et Al
3
8 - 9
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Louise Day
Non-runner

More results from Friday, 23 September, 2022

Friday, 23 September 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont At The Big A (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
14:05 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Inner Course) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brendan P Walsh
Joseph Talamo (8 - 8)
14:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 7)
15:50 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Goulburn (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Robbie Dolan (8 - 9)
15:34 Tash Burleigh Racing Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire (8 - 13)
16:14 TAB.com.au Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Robbie Dolan (8 - 13)
16:55 Phoenix Conveyancing Class 1 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Sonny Leon (8 - 6)
13:21 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Gulfstream Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Kevin Krigger (8 - 9)
16:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Haydock (GB)
Godolphin
14th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (10 - 0)
14:05 J W Lees MPA Handicap
7f 212y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
18:15 Aspect Kitchens Plate (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 11)
18:45 University Food Group Scarborough Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Mark Zahra (8 - 11)
18:45 University Food Group Scarborough Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 3)
19:15 MSC Signs Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Moonee Valley (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 3)
21:15 Charter Keck Cramer Moir Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Kevin Stott (9 - 7)
18:15 British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 5y (Standard To Slow) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB) 10th John & Thady Gosden
William Buick (9 - 0)
13:50 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai British EBF Rosemary Stakes (Listed Race) (Fillies & Mares)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:25 Princess Royal Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies & Mares)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:10 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai British EBF 'Confined' Maiden Stakes (Colts/Geldings, No More Than 2 Runs)
7f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
16:45 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Godolphin Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB) 3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Hollie Doyle (9 - 10)
16:45 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Godolphin Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Ryan Moore (9 - 7)
16:45 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Godolphin Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 4f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 11)
17:20 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Handicap
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Newmarket (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
17:20 Al Basti Equiworld, Dubai Handicap
1m 1f (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 11)
16:35 Prix Coronation (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 13)
14:45 Arrowfield Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+ Mdn
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 13)
16:00 Astern @ Darley Class 1 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Mitchell Bell (8 - 13)
16:40 SRC Xmas Party Day Dec 9 Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo+
Scone (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 9)
16:40 SRC Xmas Party Day Dec 9 Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo+