Result
Sunday, 18 September, 2022
15:50
Flemington (AUS)

Kennedy Oaks Preview (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)

1m 1f (Heavy) 3yo Conditions
Total prize money 75,000 AUD
1st 42,250 AUD 2nd 13,500 AUD 3rd 6,750 AUD 4th 3,750 AUD 5th 2,250 AUD 6th 1,500 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11)
So Dazzling (NZ)
D Hall AM, J Sargent Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
John Sargent
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 18
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Whakamana (AUS)
Merricks Station, J Docherty Et Al
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 31
3rd (1)
Let'sbefrankbaby (AUS)
Drakenstein Stud, L M Nestadt & G Barber
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
Robbie Griffiths & Mathew De Kock
Lachlan King
Days L/R: 66
4th (10)
Diamond Model (AUS)
21st Century Racing Pty Ltd
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Phillip Stokes
Michael Poy
Days L/R: 158
5th (2)
Grey Northern (NZ)
First Light Racing Pty Ltd, R L Sayer Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 24
6th (5)
Uncorked (AUS)
S Grant
2 l
3
8 - 11
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 78
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 31
8th (13)
Disturbia (NZ)
Sparta Racing, B Wilson Et Al
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Emma-Lee & David Browne
Ethan Brown
Days L/R: 64
9th (7)
Snowlight (AUS)
J F Moloney, A P Brosnahan Et Al
3 l
3
8 - 11
-
John Moloney
Teodore Nugent
Days L/R: 23
10th (3) Jockey's silk
Raiding (AUS)
G A Gathercole
7 l
3
8 - 11
-
Jerome Hunter
Craig A Williams
11th (12) Jockey's silk
Zambezi Bridge (AUS)
Wyadup Valley Farm Syndicate
6 l
3
8 - 11
-
v
Pat Carey
Fred Kersley
12th (8)
Leica Model (NZ)
The Oaks Stud Farm Syndicate
5½ l
3
8 - 11
-
bl
Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
Daniel Moor
13th (6)
Topsey Turvey (AUS)
A Sangster, D A Reid Et Al
30.00
3
8 - 11
-
Liam Howley
Jason Maskiell
NR Jockey's silk
Arthurian Princess (IRE)
S W Wilde, R W Gamble Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
cp
Symon Wilde
Harry Coffey
Non-runner
NR
Innerbloom (NZ)
Sparta Racing, D S Fullerton Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
bl,t
Emma-Lee & David Browne
Jordan Childs
Non-runner
Days L/R: 24

More results from Sunday, 18 September, 2022

Sunday, 18 September 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
2nd Mitsumasa Nakauchida
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
11:20 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
5th Teruhiko Chida
Yutaka Take (8 - 7)
11:20 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Martin Garcia (8 - 8)
15:18 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 7)
15:50 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Joseph Talamo (8 - 6)
16:55 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Florent Geroux (8 - 8)
17:26 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
14:40 TCL TV Handicap (3yo) (Turf)
7f 22y (Heavy) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 7)
17:30 Myer Fashions on the Field Sprint (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Heavy) 3yo+
Landivisiau (FR)
Godolphin SNC
PU H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (8 - 3)
15:30 Prix Joseph Severe (Conditions) (3-4yo) (Turf)
1m 5f (Good To Firm) 3-4yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Toru Kurita
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 9)
13:25 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN) 4th Masayoshi Ebina
Ryota Kobayashi (8 - 9)
13:25 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
6f (Muddy) 3yo+
Nakayama (JPN) 8th Yoshitada Takahashi
Mirco Demuro (8 - 11)
15:45 Radio Nippon Sho (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Muddy) 3yo+ Conditions