Result
Sunday, 25 September, 2022
16:30
Epsom (GB)

Henry Dorling Handicap

1m 113y (Good) 3yo rated 0-85
Total prize money 14,000 GBP
1st 7,236 GBP 2nd 3,397 GBP 3rd 1,699 GBP 4th 850 GBP 5th 300 GBP 6th 300 GBP
Runners: 8

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (1) Jockey's silk
New Pursuit (IRE)
Run Away Racing Quest Syndicate
3
9 - 1
83
Kevin Philippart De Foy
Benoit De La Sayette
Days L/R: 24
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Noble Mark (IRE)
Jones, Julian, Lee & Royle
1½ l
3
9 - 1
77
Sir Mark Prescott Bt
Luke Morris
Days L/R: 52
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Nuvolari (GB)
Mick and Janice Mariscotti
1½ l
3
9 - 8
84
h
Eve Johnson Houghton
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 24
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Wodeton (FR)
Thurloe Thoroughbreds LI
1¼ l
3
9 - 11
87
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 27
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Tribal Wisdom (IRE)
Godolphin
5½ l
3
9 - 9
85
Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby
Days L/R: 41
6th (5)
Tickets (GB)
J C Fretwell
¾ l
3
9 - 1
77
Ivan Furtado
Shane Kelly
Days L/R: 94
7th (7) Jockey's silk
Rawyaan (GB)
Highclere T'Bred Racing & C Norman
3¾ l
3
9 - 8
84
v
George Baker
Pat Cosgrave
Days L/R: 35
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Ar El Bee (FR)
Ms E L Banks & G Augustin-Normand
31.00
3
8 - 11
73
h
David Menuisier
Cieren Fallon
Days L/R: 107

More results from Sunday, 25 September, 2022

Sunday, 25 September 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont At The Big A (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Jose Lezcano (8 - 7)
15:35 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Inner Course) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Belmont At The Big A (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Michael Stidham
Kendrick Carmouche (8 - 8)
17:45 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Inner Course) (Turf)
1m 3f (Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Katsunori Tanaka
Hayato Yoshida (8 - 7)
13:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Teruhiko Chida
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 7)
13:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN) 12th Mamoru Ishibashi
Taiga Tsunoda (8 - 9)
14:25 Chita Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Cologne (GER) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
16:35 60th Preis von Europa - prasentiert von DZ Privatbank (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Craon (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd H-A Pantall
Soufiane Saadi (8 - 9)
13:40 Prix du Haras de la Haie Neuve - Le Brivido (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 55y (Very Soft) 3yo+
Epsom (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 3)
14:15 Derby "Wild Card" EBF Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 113y (Good) 2yo
Epsom (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
17:05 Epsom Downs Season Finale Handicap
7f 3y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Fontainebleau (FR)
Godolphin SNC
7th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
17:05 Prix du Bicentenaire de Rosa Bonheur (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 7f (Soft) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Keizo Ito
Takezo Nagano (8 - 3)
10:40 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Masakazu Ikegami
Shu Ishibashi (9 - 0)
13:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 2)
13:00 Fierce Impact Outstanding First Foals (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jordan Childs (8 - 11)
15:50 Jim Moloney Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
16:55 Ladbrokes Sandown Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 7)
17:30 Tile Importer Testa Rossa Stakes (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
Daniel Muscutt (9 - 2)
15:34 At The Races App Market Movers Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f 23y (Good To Soft) 3yo+ Mdn