Result
Thursday, 4 August, 2022
13:00
Cranbourne (AUS)

Silk Cranbourne Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)

6f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 37,500 AUD
1st 20,625 AUD 2nd 6,750 AUD 3rd 3,375 AUD 4th 1,875 AUD 5th 1,125 AUD 6th 750 AUD 7th 750 AUD 8th 750 AUD 9th 750 AUD 10th 750 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5)
Fast Witness (AUS)
Ciaron Maher Racing, P W Bisset Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Ethan Brown
Days L/R: 20
2nd (2)
Who Dares (AUS)
F S Watkins
shd
3
9 - 2
-
Pat Carey
Jake Noonan
3rd (3)
Joyrider (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Rockingham T'Breds Et Al
2¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra
4th (4)
Gator (AUS)
P L Dinnerville & G M Funnell
1¼ l
3
8 - 10
-
Pat Carey
Celine Gaudray
Days L/R: 14
5th (1)
Sub Gauge (AUS)
L D Key
1¼ l
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Ben & JD Hayes
Jamie Mott
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Jordan Childs
7th (7)
Brave Fling (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, Mrs P Messenger Et Al
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Peter G Moody
Thomas Stockdale
NR
He's Handsome (AUS)
P G Moody, Mrs P D Hopf Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Peter G Moody
Brian Higgins
Non-runner
NR
Merry Mac Boy (AUS)
R Smith, B L Mathieson Et Al
3
9 - 2
-
Peter G Moody
Billy Egan
Non-runner
NR
Atomique (AUS)
E Hirsch, Mrs A J Hirsch Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
cp
John Salanitri
Patrick Moloney
Non-runner
Days L/R: 158
NR
Miss Sassy (AUS)
Ms J McAlpine, Mrs K L Gordon Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
Ben & JD Hayes
Michael Dee
Non-runner
Days L/R: 158

More results from Thursday, 4 August, 2022

Thursday, 4 August 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
16:38 Prix Arqana (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Adrian Le Lay Martin (8 - 0)
16:38 Prix Arqana (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:48 Prix de Tourgeville-Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage (Listed Race) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Round) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
11th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
20:15 Prix de la Federation des Eleveurs du Galop (Handicap) (3yo) (Straight Course) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 9)
14:20 Tullimbar Maiden Plate (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Leopardstown (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd J P Murtagh
Ben Coen (9 - 7)
17:45 Hurling For Cancer August 16th Handicap
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 7)
18:36 British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 7)
18:36 British EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Sandown (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 9)
19:15 Madri Excepcional Handicap
1m 1f 209y (Good To Firm) 3yo rated 0-90
Yarmouth (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John & Thady Gosden
James Doyle (9 - 7)
14:40 Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
6f 3y (Good To Firm) 3yo+