Result
Wednesday, 22 June, 2022
12:50
Canterbury Park (AUS)

Grainshaker Vodka Maiden Handicap (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

6f 55y (Heavy) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,275 AUD 2nd 9,050 AUD 3rd 5,025 AUD 4th 3,500 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,550 AUD 7th 1,400 AUD 8th 1,400 AUD 9th 1,400 AUD 10th 1,400 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
Alberich (AUS)
G & C Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
2
9 - 0
-
t
Chris Waller
Chad Schofield
2nd (6) Jockey's silk
Arch Of Titus (AUS)
Galletta Construction Co Pty Ltd
2 l
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Richard Litt
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 14
3rd (2) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2 l
2
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 178
4th (1)
Align The Planets (AUS)
Finemore Thoroughbreds Syndicate, F W Cook Et Al
1¼ l
2
8 - 4
-
J O'Shea
Reece Jones
5th (3)
Olivia's Spirit (AUS)
JJOC Pty Ltd
5½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Brett Lazzarini
Brock Ryan
6th (5)
Charity Gold (AUS)
S W Ng, W Z A Leung & Miss Y L Au
6 l
2
9 - 0
-
Tommy Wong
Glyn Schofield
NR
Daicos (AUS)
Rosemont Stud P/L, Noorilim Park T'breds Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Thomas Sherry
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
8 - 9
-
bl
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
Days L/R: 118
NR Jockey's silk
Wicked Games (AUS)
Fung Family Racing & Phoenix Thoroughbred II Ltd
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Annabel Neasham
Rachel King
Non-runner
Days L/R: 133
NR
Vardon (AUS)
P L Coyne, A Macdonald Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Andrew Macdonald
Jay Ford
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11
NR Jockey's silk
Kazalark (NZ)
N Morgan & D H T Devine
2
9 - 0
-
Chris Waller
Nash Rawiller
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Mutafiq (AUS)
Emirates Park Syndicate
2
9 - 0
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
William Pike
Non-runner
NR
Never Fails (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, Grant Bloodstock Syndicate Et Al
2
9 - 0
-
Anthony Cummings
Jason Collett
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
San Lucido (AUS)
B 2 B Thoroughbreds P/L
2
9 - 0
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Sam Clipperton
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 22 June, 2022

Wednesday, 22 June 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Canterbury Park (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (9 - 1)
16:20 Vinery Yearlings Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 165y (Heavy) 3yo+
Indiana Grand (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brad H Cox
Marcelino Pedroza Jr (8 - 8)
18:45 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 8)
19:20 Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier)
1m (Standard To Slow) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Salisbury (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Andrea Atzeni (10 - 2)
15:15 Havana Grey Standing At Whitsbury Manor Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100