Result
Wednesday, 15 June, 2022
12:50
Kensington (AUS)

TAB Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,275 AUD 2nd 9,050 AUD 3rd 5,025 AUD 4th 3,500 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,550 AUD 7th 1,400 AUD 8th 1,400 AUD 9th 1,400 AUD 10th 1,400 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8)
Eponymous (AUS)
Coolmore, J Poulin Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Chad Schofield
2nd (7)
Ramones (AUS)
Robrick Lodge Syndicate & Mrs A B White
1 l
2
8 - 11
-
Allan Denham
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 14
3rd (3)
Sorgente (AUS)
Mrs K I Callander, J B Biasin Et Al
ns
2
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
Tommy Berry
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Himalaism (AUS)
Coolmore, Wynaus Et Al
nk
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Chris Waller
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 133
5th (9)
Moscow Night (AUS)
Coolmore, Kia Ora Stud W S Et Al
ns
2
8 - 11
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
6th (10)
Encroachment (AUS)
Vantage Thoroughbreds Syndicate, Charas Bloodstock Et Al
ns
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Rachel King
7th (1)
More Mischief (AUS)
Ms A M Turner & M G Poletti
3¼ l
2
8 - 11
-
Amanda Turner
Kathy O'Hara
8th (12)
The Lions' Gate (AUS)
Mrs S L Lowe, Mrs B Hickey Et Al
ns
2
8 - 13
-
Matthew James Dunn
Nash Rawiller
9th (4)
Gallic Fox (AUS)
J K R Racing Syndicate, T Croft Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 3
-
bl
Terry Croft
Tyler Schiller
10th (5) Jockey's silk
Viburnum (AUS)
Godolphin
1½ l
2
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 152
11th (6)
Gold Revolver (AUS)
Blueblood Thoroughbreds, B B T Goldylux Et Al
nk
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Regan Bayliss
12th (11)
I Say Boom (AUS)
Throsby Racing Syndicate
30.75
2
8 - 11
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Sam Clipperton
NR
Brudenell (AUS)
Lees Racing Pty Ltd, Miss T Jolley Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Kris Lees
Kerrin McEvoy
Non-runner
NR
Daicos (AUS)
Glentree Racing, Longwood Racing Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Doubtful
Non-runner
NR
Moorestown (AUS)
Mrs A Hush, D Hush & Bylong Park Syndicate
2
8 - 11
-
Kerry Parker
Joshua Parr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR
Ammahell (AUS)
J W B Thoroughbreds Syndicate, G C Sneesby Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Chris Waller
William Pike
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
San Lucido (AUS)
B 2 B Thoroughbreds P/L
2
8 - 11
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Doubtful
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 15 June, 2022

Wednesday, 15 June 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
15:05 Queen's Vase (Group 2)
1m 6f 34y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Nahanni (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:05 Queen's Vase (Group 2)
1m 6f 34y (Good To Firm) 3yo
Ascot (GB)
Desert Peace (USA)
Godolphin
28th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
17:00 Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Ascot (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 8)
18:10 Kensington Palace Stakes (Handicap) (Fillies & Mares)
7f 213y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Ascot (GB) 19th Saeed bin Suroor
Daniel Tudhope (9 - 3)
18:10 Kensington Palace Stakes (Handicap) (Fillies & Mares)
7f 213y (Good To Firm) 4yo+ rated 0-105
Delaware Park (USA)
Aioli (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Michael Stidham
Angel Suarez (8 - 6)
15:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
La Teste De Buch (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th H-A Pantall
Olivier Peslier (8 - 11)
15:00 Prix Freche Location (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3yo
Nottingham (GB)
Thundershower (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin (8 - 10)
19:50 Last Horse Standing Congratulations Matthew & Nisha Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 75y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Nottingham (GB)
Valley Mist (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Stefano Cherchi (8 - 4)
19:50 Last Horse Standing Congratulations Matthew & Nisha Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 75y (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Mdn