Result
Tuesday, 24 May, 2022
17:10
Lingfield (AW) (GB)

At The Races App Market Movers Novice Stakes (GBB Race)

1m 2f (Standard) 3yo+
Total prize money 7,300 GBP
1st 3,942 GBP 2nd 1,851 GBP 3rd 926 GBP 4th 463 GBP
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (11) Jockey's silk
Goemon (GB)
Mohamed Khalid Abdulrahim
3
9 - 2
-
Roger Varian
Jack Mitchell
Days L/R: 58
2nd (9) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
3
9 - 2
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward
Days L/R: 18
3rd (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 29
4th (7) Jockey's silk
Upton Park (FR)
Qatar Racing Ltd & A M Balding
½ l
3
9 - 7
-
Andrew Balding
Cieren Fallon
Days L/R: 215
5th (13) Jockey's silk
Real Dream (IRE)
Saeed Suhail
1 l
3
9 - 2
-
t
Sir Michael Stoute
James Doyle
Days L/R: 18
6th (3) Jockey's silk
Motataabeq (IRE)
P R Chamings
8½ l
4
10 - 2
-
Patrick Chamings
Liam Keniry
Days L/R: 639
7th (6) Jockey's silk
Citizen General (IRE)
Paul Turner
2¾ l
3
8 - 10
-
Ed Dunlop
Angus Villiers
Days L/R: 12
8th (5) Jockey's silk
Imperative (GB)
Mrs Fitri Hay
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Charles Hills
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 38
9th (14) Jockey's silk
Richard P Smith (IRE)
David Hicken
nk
3
9 - 2
-
Ed Dunlop
Jason Watson
Days L/R: 207
10th (12) Jockey's silk
Edinburgh Rock (IRE)
The Lucra Partnership II
2½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Ralph Beckett
Hector Crouch
Days L/R: 12
11th (2) Jockey's silk
Jahoori (GB)
Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
4½ l
3
8 - 10
-
Roger Varian
Cameron Noble
12th (10) Jockey's silk
Solar Prophet (GB)
The Sungayne Partnership
4 l
3
9 - 2
-
cp
Harry Dunlop
Sean Levey
13th (1) Jockey's silk
Elementofsurprise (GB)
double-r-racing.com
10 l
3
8 - 11
-
John Bridger
Kieran O'Neill
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4
9 - 13
-
John & Thady Gosden
Benoit De La Sayette
Non-runner
Days L/R: 579

More results from Tuesday, 24 May, 2022

Tuesday, 24 May 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 7)
18:40 Russell Publishing 30th Anniversary Handicap
6f 1y (Standard) 3yo rated 0-85
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd John & Thady Gosden
Robert Havlin (9 - 2)
18:00 Gainford Group Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 2f 42y (Standard To Slow) 3yo+
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Adrian Le Lay Martin (7 - 12)
15:35 Prix Timandra (Maiden) (3yo Unraced Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
17:20 Prix Peruche Bleue (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Maxime Guyon (9 - 0)
17:20 Prix Peruche Bleue (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo