Result
Saturday, 4 June, 2022
15:10
Epsom (GB)

Cazoo Diomed Stakes (Group 3)

1m 113y (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 100,000 GBP
1st 56,710 GBP 2nd 21,500 GBP 3rd 10,760 GBP 4th 5,360 GBP 5th 2,690 GBP 6th 1,350 GBP
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Megallan (GB)
A E Oppenheimer
4
9 - 8
112
John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori
Days L/R: 29
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1 l
4
9 - 8
111
Charlie Appleby
William Buick
Days L/R: 26
3rd (1) Jockey's silk
Mutasaabeq (GB)
Shadwell Estate Company Ltd
nk
4
9 - 8
108
Charles Hills
Jim Crowley
Days L/R: 43
4th (6) Jockey's silk
Escobar (IRE)
Withernsea Thoroughbred Limited
1¾ l
8
9 - 8
107
t
David O'Meara
Daniel Tudhope
Days L/R: 14
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Zakouski (GB)
Godolphin
1½ l
6
9 - 8
112
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 91
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Finest Sound (IRE)
Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum
31.00
5
9 - 8
108
t
Simon & Ed Crisford
Andrea Atzeni
Days L/R: 91

More results from Saturday, 4 June, 2022

Saturday, 4 June 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Garrucha (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Dean Holland (9 - 2)
12:06 Grogans Machinery 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Bendigo (AUS)
Canbya (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Robbie Downey (9 - 0)
15:01 O'Sullivans Elmore Cup (Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Emirates Road (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Ricardo Santana Jr (8 - 6)
15:18 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Michael Stidham
Luis Saez (8 - 6)
17:26 Blame Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 4yo+
Doncaster (GB)
New Comedy (IRE)
Godolphin
5th Charlie Appleby
Jamie Spencer (9 - 8)
15:06 Doncaster Racecourse Celebrating The Platinum Jubilee Handicap
1m 6f 115y (Good) 3yo
Doncaster (GB)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Paul Hanagan (10 - 2)
15:41 City Of Doncaster Handicap
1m 2f 43y (Good) 3yo+ rated 0-90
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
James Orman (9 - 0)
12:18 Treasury Brisbane The Phoenix (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good) 2yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 13)
12:53 City Property Services Bill Carter Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
15:13 Ascot Green Moreton Cup (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 13)
15:53 Channel 7 Queensland Oaks (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 3f (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 0)
16:28 Nova 106.9 Queensland Day Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Eagle Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 0)
16:28 Nova 106.9 Queensland Day Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Epsom (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
14:00 Cazoo Handicap
1m 2f 17y (Good) 3yo rated 0-100
Epsom (GB)
Nahanni (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 2)
16:30 Cazoo Derby (In Memory Of Lester Piggott) (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (No Geldings)
1m 4f 6y (Good) 3yo
Epsom (GB) 8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
16:30 Cazoo Derby (In Memory Of Lester Piggott) (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (No Geldings)
1m 4f 6y (Good) 3yo
Epsom (GB)
Godolphin
17th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
16:30 Cazoo Derby (In Memory Of Lester Piggott) (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (No Geldings)
1m 4f 6y (Good) 3yo
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Beautiful Colour (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Dane O'Neill (9 - 2)
20:15 At The Races App Expert Tips Fillies' Handicap
1m 2f (Standard) 3yo rated 0-70
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 3)
12:30 Avid PM 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
4f 110y (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Amegdul (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 11)
15:25 Sage Painting Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Zac Lloyd (8 - 13)
16:05 Jennings Print Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Soft) 2yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Dhakuri (NZ)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 1)
15:40 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Tessitura (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Keisuke Miyata
Yuji Tannai (8 - 11)
11:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Hiroyuki Uehara
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
14:00 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN) 2nd Yoshitada Takahashi
Mirco Demuro (9 - 0)
15:45 Akhalteke Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Conditions
Tokyo (JPN)
Blank Cheque (JPN)
Godolphin
7th Toru Kurita
Takuya Ono (8 - 9)
15:45 Akhalteke Stakes (Conditions) (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo+ Conditions