Result
Saturday, 21 May, 2022
14:00
Haydock (GB)

Cazoo Hell Nook Handicap

2m 45y (Good) 4yo+ rated 0-100
Total prize money 35,000 GBP
1st 18,900 GBP 2nd 8,873 GBP 3rd 4,438 GBP 4th 2,219 GBP
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Valley Forge (GB)
George Strawbridge
4
9 - 0
89
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 20
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Golden Flame (IRE)
Sheikh Hamdan bin Mohammed Al Maktoum
hd
4
9 - 4
93
Charlie & Mark Johnston
Joe Fanning
Days L/R: 20
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Alright Sunshine (IRE)
Richard & Katherine Gilbert
1¼ l
7
9 - 10
98
v
Keith Dalgleish
Billy Garritty
Days L/R: 35
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Haveyoumissedme (GB)
Lycett Racing Ltd & I Jardine
nk
4
8 - 9
84
Iain Jardine
Marco Ghiani
Days L/R: 15
5th (8) Jockey's silk
Goobinator (USA)
T G Leslie
½ l
6
8 - 12
86
h
Donald McCain
Graham Lee
Days L/R: 224 (71J)
6th (10) Jockey's silk
Merveillo (GB)
John P McManus
nk
4
9 - 5
94
Jonjo O'Neill
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 34
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Miranda (IRE)
Owners Group 034
2¼ l
7
9 - 3
91
t
Paul Nicholls
Megan Nicholls
Days L/R: 570 (70J)
8th (12) Jockey's silk
Skycutter (FR)
The French Connection
1½ l
4
9 - 6
95
h
Philip Kirby
Ben Curtis
Days L/R: 15
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Dark Jedi (IRE)
Evan M Sutherland & Partner
5 l
6
9 - 7
95
Tim Easterby
David Allan
Days L/R: 10
10th (9) Jockey's silk
Mancini (GB)
Dr Marwan Koukash
13 l
8
8 - 8
82
cp
Ian Williams
Cam Hardie
Days L/R: 15
11th (4) Jockey's silk
Just Hubert (IRE)
Foursome Thoroughbreds
39.00
6
9 - 4
92
William Muir & Chris Grassick
Nicola Currie
Days L/R: 14
12th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
4 l
4
9 - 9
98
cp
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle
Days L/R: 56

More results from Saturday, 21 May, 2022

Saturday, 21 May 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chukyo (JPN)
Godolphin
4th Shintaro Suzuki
Katsuma Sameshima (8 - 9)
16:10 R A Australia Trophy (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:20 Tattersalls Irish 2,000 Guineas (Group 1) (No Geldings)
1m (Good To Yielding) 3yo
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd J P Murtagh
Ben Coen (9 - 0)
16:30 William Hill Handicap (Premier Handicap)
1m 2f (Good To Yielding) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Canbya (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Damien Thornton (9 - 2)
13:35 Sofitel Melbourne On Collins Trophy (Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Jim Crowley (9 - 3)
15:25 William Hill Tapster Stakes (Listed Race)
1m 3f 218y (Good To Soft) 4yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Lost Gold (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Saeed bin Suroor
Josephine Gordon (9 - 5)
17:45 At The Races App Market Movers Handicap
1m 4f (Standard) 4yo+ rated 0-80
Lyon Parilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Luka Rousseau (8 - 2)
17:17 Prix Paul Dugas (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo Mdn
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Craig A Williams (8 - 10)
13:47 David Coles AM Stakes (Group 3) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 2yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
13:57 SA Fillies Classic (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Teruhiko Chida
Fuma Izumiya (8 - 7)
14:15 Sanae Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo Allowance
Rosehill (AUS)
Dhakuri (NZ)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 1)
13:55 Fujitsu General Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Heavy) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Noriyuki Hori
Damian Lane (8 - 11)
11:45 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (9 - 0)
13:35 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 4yo+ Allowance
York (GB) 4th Charlie Appleby
Royston Ffrench (10 - 3)
13:40 William Hill Play Responsibly Handicap
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+ rated 0-105
York (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
Harry Davies (8 - 5)
16:42 Yorkshire Regiment Handicap
7f 192y (Good To Soft) 3yo rated 0-95