Result
Saturday, 9 April, 2022
13:03
Keeneland (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)

7f (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Total prize money 100,000 USD
1st 56,575 USD 2nd 18,250 USD 3rd 5,475 USD 4th 4,563 USD 5th 2,737 USD 6th 1,250 USD 7th 1,250 USD 8th 1,250 USD 9th 1,250 USD 10th 1,250 USD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione
Days L/R: 28
2nd (5) Jockey's silk
Bourbon Heist (USA)
Bourbon Lane Stable
1 l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Ian R Wilkes
Luis Saez
Days L/R: 42
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Jeeper (USA)
Calumet Farm
4¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
J Keith Desormeaux
James Graham
Days L/R: 103
4th (1)
Master Of Arms (USA)
Span Investments Inc
hd
3
8 - 8
-
Brian A Lynch
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 35
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Highly Flammable (USA)
D J Stable LLC
2½ l
3
8 - 8
-
Mark Casse
Kazushi Kimura
6th (6) Jockey's silk
Edge Of Glory (USA)
Richard Perkins
1¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
John Ennis
Edgar Morales
Days L/R: 118
7th (3)
Navy Soul (USA)
Rene Salgado
10 l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Bonnie Pittman
Carlos Villasana
8th (2)
Overly Critical (USA)
Troy Rankin
1¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Tracey Young
Chris Landeros
9th (11)
Midway Miracle (USA)
Dave Alban & Morris B Floyd
2¾ l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Ted W Lucas
Declan Cannon
10th (8)
Civics Class (USA)
Cary Frommer
2¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
Michelle Lovell
Adam Beschizza
11th (12)
Maqamat (USA)
Joe Damo, Dan Preiss & Troy Bandemer
hd
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Jeff Engler
Joseph Talamo
12th (7) Jockey's silk
Raisedaroofcharlie (USA)
Ruis Racing LLC
3¼ l
3
8 - 8
-
bl
Shelbe Ruis
Reylu Gutierrez
NR
Dominican Pioneer (USA)
R T Racing Stable
3
8 - 8
-
Wesley A Ward
Irad Ortiz Jr
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Cape Trafalgar (USA)
Peachtree Stable
3
8 - 8
-
Saffie A Joseph Jr
Tyler Gaffalione
Non-runner
Days L/R: 28
NR Jockey's silk
Exact Estimate (USA)
Jeff Drown & Don Rachel
3
8 - 8
-
Chad C Brown
Flavien Prat
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Hippodrome (USA)
Built Wright Stables LLC
3
8 - 8
-
Norman L Cash
John McKee
Non-runner

More results from Saturday, 9 April, 2022

Saturday, 9 April 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 12)
17:21 Carter Handicap (Grade 1) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 4yo+
Aqueduct (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 6)
17:55 Gazelle Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Fast) 3yo
Hanshin (JPN) 2nd Teruhiko Chida
Kota Fujioka (9 - 0)
13:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Hanshin (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Hirofumi Shii
Yuichi Fukunaga (9 - 0)
14:25 Shirasagi Tokubetsu (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th William Mott
James Graham (8 - 8)
12:30 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Keeneland (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
14:45 Commonwealth Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Sloppy) 4yo+
Lyon-La Soie (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 6)
16:42 Grand Prix de l'Hippodrome de Lyon-La-Soie (Conditions) (4yo+) (Viscoride)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Conditions
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
4th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Zac Spain (8 - 11)
15:07 Dequetteville Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good) 2yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Topkapi Palace (GB)
Godolphin
8th Hiroyasu Tanaka
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 7)
12:30 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 2-3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
12th Takaki Iwato
Akihide Tsumura (8 - 9)
15:10 Funabashi Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 4yo+ Allowance
Nakayama (JPN) 3rd Yusuke Wada
Hironobu Tanabe (9 - 0)
16:25 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Salizada (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Keagan Latham (9 - 1)
15:40 Mark Hughes Foundation Maiden Plate (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo+ Mdn
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd Anthony & Sam Freedman
Tommy Berry (8 - 10)
11:40 Grainshaker Vodka Fernhill Mile (Listed Handicap) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 7)
12:15 Bisley Workwear South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (9 - 2)
12:15 Bisley Workwear South Pacific Classic (Listed Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Chad Schofield (8 - 7)
13:25 Furphy Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 7)
13:25 Furphy Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (8 - 7)
13:25 Furphy Percy Sykes Stakes (Group 2) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 2yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 13)
14:00 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 13)
14:00 Arrowfield 3yo Sprint (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (8 - 11)
14:35 The Star Australian Oaks (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f (Heavy) 3yo
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
9th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 10)
15:55 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Godolphin
14th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
16:35 Sydney's Queen Of The Turf Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Heavy) 3yo+
Randwick (AUS)
Emanate (AUS)
Godolphin
12th James Cummings
Sam Clipperton (8 - 9)
17:10 TAB Sapphire Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Heavy) 3yo+
Santa Anita (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd Eoin Harty
John R Velazquez (8 - 8)
15:17 Royal Heroine Stakes (Grade 2) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Firm) 4yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Jose C Ferrer (8 - 8)
13:11 Maiden Claiming Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 3yo Mdn