Result
Tuesday, 5 April, 2022
13:30
Ballarat (AUS)

Ballarat Antenna Solutions 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)

6f (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
9 - 2
-
bl
James Cummings
Jordan Childs
2nd (5)
Lalaguna (AUS)
Miss H Mathiesen, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
hd
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Linda Meech
3rd (2)
Kings Consort (AUS)
Footy Racing Pty Ltd, M B Trevaskis Et Al
1¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
bl
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 136
4th (9)
Dillinger (AUS)
G M Turner, S Heng Ly Et Al
2¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
John Allen
5th (8)
High Approach (AUS)
Mrs A F J Alexander, A J Toohey Et Al
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
Archie Alexander
Declan Bates
6th (3)
Powerbound (AUS)
G F Stellato, S Creely Et Al
nk
2
8 - 10
-
cp
Ben & JD Hayes
Logan McNeil
7th (7)
Graceful Mist (AUS)
Mrs U Williams, Halo Racing Services Et Al
1¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Matthew Williams
Patrick Moloney
8th (10)
Valenconi (AUS)
Tara Farm Pty Ltd
¾ l
2
9 - 2
-
Jason Warren & Dean Krongold
Ethan Brown
Days L/R: 129
9th (6)
Roman Colosseum (AUS)
R M Gorell, Mrs W E Gorell Et Al
3½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Danny O'Brien
Damian Lane
10th (1)
Caesar Rock (AUS)
C Sita, J Bono Et Al
shd
2
9 - 2
-
Simon Zahra
Fred Kersley
11th (11)
Curragh Lad (AUS)
S J Symons & D Williams
1½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Mark & Levi Kavanagh
Craig Newitt
NR
Rommel's Wolf (AUS)
G R Dawson
2
9 - 2
-
Lloyd Kennewell
Joe Bowditch
Non-runner
NR
Midnight Glow (AUS)
E Hirsch, Mrs A J Hirsch Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
John Salanitri
Dean Holland
Non-runner

More results from Tuesday, 5 April, 2022

Tuesday, 5 April 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:35 Prix Parade d'Amour (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd H-A Pantall
Olivier Peslier (9 - 0)
15:35 Prix Parade d'Amour (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 3yo Mdn