Result
Monday, 14 March, 2022
02:00
Morphettville (AUS)

Adelaide Galvanising Industries Handicap (3yo) (Turf)

6f (Good) 3yo
Total prize money 54,750 AUD
1st 29,100 AUD 2nd 9,675 AUD 3rd 4,425 AUD 4th 2,850 AUD 5th 2,325 AUD 6th 1,275 AUD 7th 1,275 AUD 8th 1,275 AUD 9th 1,275 AUD 10th 1,275 AUD
Runners: 7

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Mac 'N' Cheese (AUS)
Spendthrift Australia Pty Ltd & MyRacehorse
3
9 - 2
-
Tony McEvoy & Calvin McEvoy
Barend Vorster
Days L/R: 170
2nd (7)
Hopon Harry (AUS)
B H Perks, Ms A Clough Et Al
½ l
3
8 - 3
-
Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
Teagan Voorham
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Suricate (AUS)
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 7
-
t
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 47
4th (3)
Justakidd (AUS)
W K Guidera
¾ l
3
8 - 9
-
Shayne Cahill
Todd Pannell
5th (5) Jockey's silk
Knightstown (AUS)
B J Keane, Mrs S Keane Et Al
1 l
3
8 - 13
-
Gordon Richards & Damien Moyle
Ryan Hurdle
Days L/R: 156
6th (4)
Jaazeb (AUS)
M D Sheehan, D J Hams et al
½ l
3
8 - 5
-
cp
Gordon Richards & Damien Moyle
Will Price
Days L/R: 254
7th (1)
Somewatt Fabulous (AUS)
R R Jolly, P M Hodgens Et Al
3 l
3
8 - 9
-
Richard & Chantelle Jolly
Jake Toeroek
Days L/R: 130
NR
Imposing Brook (AUS)
J V O'Neill, D J Harrison Et Al
4
8 - 5
-
Patrick Payne
Jacob Opperman
Non-runner
Days L/R: 17
NR
Two Times Twice (AUS)
D R Jolly, B J Collins Et Al
3
8 - 11
-
David Jolly
Kayla Crowther
Non-runner

More results from Monday, 14 March, 2022

Monday, 14 March 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:00 Prix du Chateau (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m (Standard) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 2)
15:35 Prix de l'Etang Chapon (Handicap) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 3yo
Morphettville (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jamie Kah (8 - 11)
02:35 Thomas Farms Cinderella Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 55y (Good) 2yo