Result
Saturday, 19 February, 2022
14:25
Flemington (AUS)

Talindert Stakes (Listed Race) (2yo) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 2yo
Total prize money 160,000 AUD
1st 97,200 AUD 2nd 28,800 AUD 3rd 14,400 AUD 4th 7,200 AUD 5th 4,000 AUD 6th 3,200 AUD 7th 3,200 AUD 8th 3,200 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4)
I'mlovin'ya (AUS)
United Syndications Capital Syndicate
2
8 - 9
-
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 24
2nd (7) Jockey's silk
Waltz On By (AUS)
Arrowfield Pastoral, Planette T'Breds & Belford Productions
¾ l
2
8 - 9
-
Peter G Moody
Jamie Kah
Days L/R: 24
3rd (9) Jockey's silk
Lambda (AUS)
A R Bell
1½ l
2
8 - 9
-
cp
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 50
4th (5)
Kiko (AUS)
N J & Mrs R Turnbull & P D D Hoban
nk
2
8 - 9
-
Jim Conlan
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 14
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3¾ l
2
9 - 0
-
t
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 14
6th (6)
Latvian (AUS)
James Harron Bloodstock Colts, Pinecliff Racing Et Al
1½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Mark Zahra
7th (3) Jockey's silk
Toronto Terrier (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) P/L, R & C Legh Racing P/L Et Al
hd
2
9 - 0
-
v
Michael Moroney
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 17
8th (12) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
nk
2
9 - 0
-
bl
James Cummings
Fred Kersley
Days L/R: 21
9th (2) Jockey's silk
Zennzella (AUS)
A Kheir, J A O'Neill Et Al
¾ l
2
8 - 9
-
Lloyd Kennewell
James McDonald
10th (13)
Miss Hellfire (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Double C Et Al
½ l
2
8 - 11
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Michael Dee
Days L/R: 35
11th (8)
Castillian (NZ)
S P Morrissy, D Sutton Et Al
1¼ l
2
9 - 0
-
t
Leon & Troy Corstens
Ethan Brown
12th (1)
Doc O'Connor (AUS)
Porter Pelchen Bloodstock, M Johnston Et Al
shd
2
9 - 0
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
John Allen
Days L/R: 140
13th (11)
Demon Award (AUS)
Ultra Horse Syndicate
4½ l
2
9 - 0
-
Leon & Troy Corstens
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 14
NR
Cythera (AUS)
IRON Syndicate
2
9 - 0
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR
Stupendo (AUS)
Mrs J O'Brien, Miss B E Dimery Et Al
2
9 - 2
-
t
Danny O'Brien
Damien Thornton
Non-runner
Days L/R: 35

More results from Saturday, 19 February, 2022

Saturday, 19 February 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Bendigo (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Alana Kelly (9 - 2)
13:31 My Hair & Academy Uniforms 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Mdn
Bendigo (AUS)
Andalusia (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Alana Kelly (9 - 0)
14:06 Bishop Joe Grech Memorial Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Heston (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza (8 - 8)
13:00 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Turf)
1m 110y (Firm) 3yo Mdn
Fair Grounds (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Brendan P Walsh
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
16:56 Fair Grounds Stakes (Grade 3) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Firm) 4yo+
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
15:05 The TAB Vanity (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 3)
15:45 CS Hayes Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Jye McNeil (8 - 11)
15:45 CS Hayes Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Kokura (JPN)
Guanabara (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Koichi Shintani
Akatsuki Tomita (8 - 7)
10:20 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
14th Inao Okada
Katsuma Sameshima (8 - 9)
14:50 Sarakurayama Tokubetsu (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 5f (Yielding) 4yo+
Laurel Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR William Mott
Jorge A Vargas Jr (8 - 6)
14:51 Nellie Morse Stakes (Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Fast) 4yo+
Lingfield (AW) (GB)
Stepmother (IRE)
Godolphin
NR John & Thady Gosden
NON-RUNNER (9 - 0)
15:10 Watch Racing Free Online At Coral Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 1y (Standard) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 9)
13:00 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Emanate (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 11)
13:00 Schweppes Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
14:45 Ned Whisky Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3-4yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 8)
15:25 Fujitsu General Silver Slipper Stakes (Group 2) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
8th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
15:25 Fujitsu General Silver Slipper Stakes (Group 2) (2yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 13)
16:45 Petaluma Hobartville Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 13)
16:45 Petaluma Hobartville Stakes (Group 2) (3yo) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (9 - 2)
18:00 XXXX Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tokyo (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Kenji Nonaka
Taisei Danno (8 - 11)
10:40 Allowance Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Allowance
Tokyo (JPN) 3rd Yuichi Shikato
Kosei Miura (8 - 11)
11:10 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Tokyo (JPN)
Flame Wings (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Inao Okada
Yuji Hishida (9 - 0)
14:05 Allowance Race (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance
Tokyo (JPN)
Montegrosso (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Tetsuya Kimura
Hiroshi Kitamura (9 - 0)
15:10 Kintei Stakes (Allowance) (4yo+) (Dirt)
1m 2f 110y (Standard) 4yo+ Allowance