Result
Friday, 14 January, 2022
13:30
Geelong (AUS)

bet365 Odds Drift Protector 2yo Maiden Plate (Turf)

5f 162y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 25,000 AUD
1st 13,750 AUD 2nd 4,250 AUD 3rd 2,000 AUD 4th 1,125 AUD 5th 750 AUD 6th 625 AUD 7th 625 AUD 8th 625 AUD 9th 625 AUD 10th 625 AUD
Runners: 6

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (4) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 19
2nd (1)
Sir Juggernaut (AUS)
E Hirsch, Mrs A J Hirsch Et Al
shd
2
9 - 2
-
John Salanitri
Lachlan Neindorf
3rd (2)
Gunshot Glitter (AUS)
B C Dixon, Mrs M K Dixon et al
3½ l
2
9 - 2
-
Phillip Stokes
Ben Allen
4th (6)
Innocent Moves (AUS)
Mrs J Love, N J Judd Et Al
¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
t
Nick Ryan
Michael Dee
5th (3) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1¼ l
2
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 19
6th (5)
Cover Star (AUS)
M S S Cumani, Vultures Racing Et Al
shd
2
8 - 11
-
Matt Cumani
Fred Kersley
Days L/R: 19

More results from Friday, 14 January, 2022

Friday, 14 January 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Aqueduct (USA)
Early Glow (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Jose Lezcano (8 - 8)
13:20 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Cranbourne (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 1)
19:45 R&C Asphalt & Paving Class 1 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR)
Godolphin SNC
9th H-A Pantall
Augustin Madamet (8 - 8)
17:02 Prix de la Cour Oriot (Maiden) (4yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
1m 1f 110y (Standard) 4yo Mdn
Gosford (AUS)
Camplin (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Glyn Schofield (8 - 10)
15:45 Eve Security Services Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 3)
19:10 Dubai Racing Club Classic Presented By The View at the Palm (Listed Rated Conditions) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Star Safari (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 6)
19:10 Dubai Racing Club Classic Presented By The View at the Palm (Listed Rated Conditions) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
7th Saeed bin Suroor
Louis Steward (9 - 1)
19:10 Dubai Racing Club Classic Presented By The View at the Palm (Listed Rated Conditions) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE) 11th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 6)
19:10 Dubai Racing Club Classic Presented By The View at the Palm (Listed Rated Conditions) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Wirko (GER)
Godolphin
12th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (8 - 11)
19:10 Dubai Racing Club Classic Presented By The View at the Palm (Listed Rated Conditions) (Turf)
1m 4f 11y (Good) 4yo+
Meydan (UAE) 1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
19:45 Jumeirah Classic Trial Presented By Palm Jumeirah (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
5th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
19:45 Jumeirah Classic Trial Presented By Palm Jumeirah (Conditions) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo Conditions
Meydan (UAE)
Wedding Dance (IRE)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 0)
20:55 Cape Verdi Presented By Club Vista Mare (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) 7th Saeed bin Suroor
Hector Crouch (9 - 0)
20:55 Cape Verdi Presented By Club Vista Mare (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Godolphin
10th Saeed bin Suroor
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
20:55 Cape Verdi Presented By Club Vista Mare (Group 2) (Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE) NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 3)
21:30 Dubai Dash Presented By The Palm Fountain (Listed Rated Conditions) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Meydan (UAE)
Royal Crusade (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 3)
21:30 Dubai Dash Presented By The Palm Fountain (Listed Rated Conditions) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Aulenti (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 8)
15:15 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Wingspun (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Eoin Harty
Jesus Lopez Castanon (8 - 8)
15:15 Maiden Special Weight (3yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn