Result
Saturday, 8 January, 2022
14:25
Nakayama (JPN)

Kurochiku Sho (Allowance) (3yo) (Dirt)

1m 1f (Standard) 3yo
Total prize money 20,080,000 JPY
1st 10,685,001 JPY 2nd 4,210,000 JPY 3rd 2,654,999 JPY 4th 1,500,000 JPY 5th 1,030,001 JPY
Runners: 16

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (16)
Ho O Roulette (JPN)
Yoshihisa Ozasa
3
8 - 11
-
Toru Kurita
Kazuo Yokoyama
2nd (1)
Wakamiya Presto (JPN)
Takayuki Yoshikawa
6 l
3
8 - 11
-
Yukio Inagaki
Masaki Katsuura
3rd (15)
Cafe Karma (JPN)
Koichi Nishikawa
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida
Days L/R: 42
4th (5) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Masahiro Otake
Mirco Demuro
Days L/R: 35
5th (2)
Kazu Laponian (JPN)
Gaen Kogyo LLC
ns
3
8 - 11
-
Keisuke Miyata
Keita Tosaki
6th (4) Jockey's silk
Atractivo (JPN)
North Hills Co Ltd
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshinori Muto
Kosei Miura
7th (8)
Poison Arrow (USA)
Yuji Hasegawa
ns
3
8 - 11
-
Kazuo Fujisawa
Ikuya Kowata
8th (10)
Mieno Nice Guy (JPN)
Mieko Satomi
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
Hiroyasu Tanaka
Hiroshi Kitamura
Days L/R: 27
9th (13)
Miyabi Cry (JPN)
Yoshikatsu Murakami
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Shigeyuki Kojima
Masami Matsuoka
Days L/R: 48
10th (14)
Arrow One (JPN)
Nobuaki Suzuki
1¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Nobuhiro Suzuki
Akihide Tsumura
Days L/R: 14
11th (12)
Kibono Hoshi (JPN)
Koichi Hori
ns
3
8 - 11
-
Masashi Okuhira
Teruo Eda
12th (9) Jockey's silk
Jasper Great (USA)
Kazuo Kato
¾ l
3
8 - 11
-
Hideyuki Mori
Genki Maruyama
Days L/R: 64
13th (11) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Hiroyuki Uehara
Takuya Ono
Days L/R: 21
14th (6)
Black Lupin (JPN)
Toshihiko Tabata
2½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Masakazu Ikegami
Kyosuke Maruta
15th (7) Jockey's silk
Cosmo Luteus (JPN)
Big Red Farm
4 l
3
8 - 11
-
Hiroyasu Tanaka
Daichi Shibata
16th (3) Jockey's silk
Tosen Christ (JPN)
Takaya Shimakawa
3½ l
3
8 - 11
-
Yoshitada Munakata
Katsuharu Tanaka
Days L/R: 84

More results from Saturday, 8 January, 2022

Saturday, 8 January 2022
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 0)
12:45 Ann Kilkenny Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Schueller (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Fred Kersley (9 - 4)
12:45 Ann Kilkenny Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Russians (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
13:55 Ken Seymour Handicap (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Cloudy (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 7)
17:45 Amanda Checken Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo+
Chukyo (JPN)
Best Feature (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Inao Okada
Hideaki Miyuki (8 - 7)
10:40 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
7f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Chukyo (JPN)
Guanabara (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Koichi Shintani
Ryuji Wada (8 - 7)
11:40 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (3yo) (Dirt)
6f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Tom Marquand (9 - 2)
16:10 Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Nahanni (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
Robert Winston (9 - 2)
16:10 Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
1m 3f 219y (Standard To Slow) 3yo
Nakayama (JPN)
Perpetuity (JPN)
Godolphin
11th Masakazu Ikegami
Hiroshi Kitamura (8 - 11)
10:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Nakayama (JPN)
Godolphin
10th Ryuji Okubo
Kosei Miura (8 - 9)
15:35 New Year Stakes (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good) 4yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Timothy Clark (9 - 2)
14:45 Petaluma Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Rosehill (AUS)
Retrieval (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 6)
15:20 ACY Securities Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3-4yo
Rosehill (AUS)
Criaderas (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Timothy Clark (8 - 11)
16:40 XXXX January Cup (Listed Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Tampa Bay Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 8)
15:55 Maiden Special Weight (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 40y (Fast) 3yo Mdn
Turfway Park (USA)
Southern Miss (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
8th Brendan P Walsh
Joseph Rocco Jr (8 - 10)
19:46 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 3yo Allowance
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Grant Buckley (9 - 0)
13:50 TAB.com.au Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
6f 165y (Soft) 2yo+
Wyong (AUS)
Cygnet (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 3)
16:20 Magic Millions Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Wyong (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 1)
17:40 Wyong's Next Race Meeting January 18 Class 1 Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f 165y (Good To Soft) 2yo+