Result
Wednesday, 8 December, 2021
14:55
Warwick Farm (AUS)

Vinery Maiden Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
3
9 - 1
-
James Cummings
Rachel King
2nd (8)
Hamaki (AUS)
Horsome, Sheppard Farming Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 111
3rd (6)
Ever Bella (AUS)
G W Henderson, Ms S C Carnes et al
1½ l
3
8 - 13
-
Matthew James Dunn
Nash Rawiller
4th (3)
Allusionist (AUS)
N X G Racing, E Valente Et Al
shd
3
9 - 4
-
cp
Richard & Michael Freedman
Lee Magorrian
Days L/R: 162
5th (5)
Baden Road (AUS)
B J Baker, Mrs K Pitchford Et Al
2 l
3
8 - 7
-
John Sargent
Robbie Dolan
Days L/R: 18
6th (1)
Compassionate (AUS)
Mrs W T Phillips, Miss A J Phillips & Miss H A Phillips
ns
3
7 - 7
-
Tracey Bartley
Reece Jones
Days L/R: 175
7th (4)
Lucky Sun (AUS)
M S Gandy, Mrs R Smith Et Al
½ l
3
9 - 1
-
t
Mark Newnham
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 154
8th (7)
Golden Chances (AUS)
Mrs M A Smith & Mrs C C O'Gorman
¾ l
4
8 - 7
-
cp
Matthew A Smith
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 39
9th (9) Jockey's silk
Pressita (AUS)
F W Cook, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
2½ l
4
8 - 8
-
bl
Lee & Cherie Curtis
Alysha Collett
Days L/R: 189
10th (11)
Let'sgetridiculous (AUS)
T L Neaverson, S M Hamilton Et Al
1 l
4
7 - 9
-
Gregory Hickman
Tyler Schiller
11th (2)
Surround Step (AUS)
D V Smart, W T Cochrane Et Al
10½ l
4
9 - 4
-
t
Bruce Cross
Jay Ford
NR
Barrichello (AUS)
Star Thoroughbreds Pty, Peachester Lodge Pty Et Al
4
9 - 6
-
bl
Chris Waller
Jason Collett
Non-runner
Days L/R: 12

More results from Wednesday, 8 December, 2021

Wednesday, 8 December 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Mythical Dancer (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 7)
16:30 Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Nursery Handicap
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo rated 0-85
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Tangled Words (IRE)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Adam Kirby (9 - 7)
16:30 Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Nursery Handicap
7f (Standard To Slow) 2yo rated 0-85
Kempton (AW) (GB)
Khathak (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
17:00 Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div I)
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Kempton (AW) (GB) 2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 5)
17:30 Try Our New Super Boosts At Unibet Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div II)
1m (Standard To Slow) 2yo
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Anthony & Sam Freedman
Jye McNeil (9 - 0)
15:40 IVE Print Plate (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good) 2yo Conditions
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
17:15 1st Justify Yearlings Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3-4yo
Warwick Farm (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 9)
17:50 Bowermans Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo+