Result
Thursday, 4 November, 2021
15:50
Flemington (AUS)

G.H. Mumm Century Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo+) (Turf)

5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 175,000 AUD
1st 106,000 AUD 2nd 31,500 AUD 3rd 15,750 AUD 4th 7,875 AUD 5th 4,375 AUD 6th 3,500 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 12

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (5) Jockey's silk
Halvorsen (AUS)
R D Griffiths, Mrs S G Griffiths Et Al
6
9 - 0
-
Robbie Griffiths & Mathew De Kock
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 124
2nd (3) Jockey's silk
Malkovich (AUS)
M D Holland, G Bachell Et Al
nk
4
9 - 0
-
t
Bjorn Baker
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 19
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
Varda (AUS)
Godolphin
2¼ l
5
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 19
4th (11)
Parsifal (NZ)
J P Kelton, B Pike Et Al
1 l
7
9 - 0
-
Will Clarken
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 551
5th (7) Jockey's silk
Written Beauty (AUS)
Orbis Bloodstock
shd
4
8 - 13
-
t
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Days L/R: 54
6th (9)
Defiant Dancer (AUS)
B C Dixon, Mrs M K Dixon et al
hd
5
9 - 0
-
bl
Phillip Stokes
Ben Allen
Days L/R: 145
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Starry Legend (AUS)
Legend Racing
1½ l
3
8 - 5
-
t
John D Sadler
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 39
8th (2)
Prezado (AUS)
A W Bruhn, S W Bruhn Et Al
hd
7
9 - 0
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damien Thornton
Days L/R: 47
9th (10)
Parlophone (AUS)
G E Walsh, M J Walsh Et Al
hd
4
8 - 9
-
t
Mick Price & Michael Kent Jnr
Luke Currie
Days L/R: 68
10th (8)
Aquagirl (AUS)
Wylie Dalziel Roy Higgins Racing, Ms M S Jenkins Et Al
½ l
4
8 - 9
-
Phillip Stokes
Dean Holland
Days L/R: 41
11th (1)
Kalkarni Royale (AUS)
N Bennett, M Nikolovski Et Al
½ l
5
8 - 9
-
Kevin Corstens
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 61
12th (12)
Tato Key (ARG)
Ms C K Ward & WR Beale
12 l
7
9 - 0
-
Ben Brisbourne
Blaike McDougall
Days L/R: 537
NR
Music Addition (AUS)
E Gelagotis & P G R Racing 1
7
9 - 0
-
bl
Peter Gelagotis
Craig Newitt
Non-runner
Days L/R: 397
NR
I Am Someone (AUS)
B N Scott, R Vinci Et Al
7
9 - 0
-
Logan McGill
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 61
NR Jockey's silk
Express Pass (AUS)
D J Judd, Mrs D M Gordon Et Al
5
9 - 2
-
bl,t
Nick Ryan
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 2

More results from Thursday, 4 November, 2021

Thursday, 4 November 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Chelmsford (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
NR Charlie Appleby
NON-RUNNER (9 - 3)
15:55 EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Standard) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
10th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
13:55 Darley Ottawa Stakes (Group 3) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 0)
15:15 Off The Track Desirable Stakes (Listed Race) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
17:10 Kennedy Oaks (Group 1) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 4f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (9 - 4)
17:50 Network 10 Red Roses Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Nash Rawiller (8 - 11)
17:50 Network 10 Red Roses Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Flemington (AUS)
Frost Flowers (AUS)
Godolphin
15th Anthony & Sam Freedman
Dean Holland (8 - 11)
17:50 Network 10 Red Roses Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo