Result
Friday, 17 September, 2021
15:50
Churchill Downs (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Main Track) (Dirt)

6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 120,000 USD
1st 69,460 USD 2nd 24,000 USD 3rd 12,000 USD 4th 6,000 USD 5th 3,600 USD 6th 1,145 USD 7th 1,145 USD 8th 954 USD 9th 1,139 USD 10th 1,138 USD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Kant Believe It (USA)
Doubledown Stables Inc
2
8 - 7
-
James P DiVito
Tyler Gaffalione
2nd (4) Jockey's silk
Fabulous Fanny (USA)
JoAnn & Alex Lieblong
½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Steven Asmussen
Ricardo Santana Jr
Days L/R: 40
3rd (6)
Tricked Out (USA)
Michael A Foster
6½ l
2
8 - 7
-
William D Cowans
Corey J Lanerie
4th (1) Jockey's silk
Catwings (USA)
Sandra New & Aaron Haberman
hd
2
8 - 7
-
Thomas Amoss
James Graham
5th (10) Jockey's silk
Sophie Grace (USA)
Robert H Zoellner
1¼ l
2
8 - 7
-
Donnie K Von Hemel
Francisco Arrieta
Days L/R: 19
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Southern Miss (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4½ l
2
8 - 7
-
Brendan P Walsh
Adam Beschizza
7th (9) Jockey's silk
Gorgeous Carina (USA)
Three Chimneys Farm
1½ l
2
8 - 7
-
bl
Wesley A Ward
Chris Landeros
8th (3) Jockey's silk
Princedreamcess (USA)
Muddy Waters Stables LLC
¾ l
2
8 - 7
-
Ingrid Mason
Martin Garcia
Days L/R: 19
9th (7) Jockey's silk
Please Be Kind (USA)
Jay Em Ess Stable
hd
2
8 - 7
-
Paul McGee
Joseph Talamo
10th (8)
Most Empressive (USA)
Franklin Ave Equine Llc, Cliff Racing Llc & Steven Rocco
3 l
2
8 - 7
-
Jason Barkley
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
11th (11)
Another Flat Drunk (USA)
Bryan Lyster, Gray Lyster Et Al
10¾ l
2
7 - 7
-
John A Hancock
Andrea C Rodriguez

More results from Friday, 17 September, 2021

Friday, 17 September 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Belmont Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR William Mott
(8 - 7)
14:34 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Widener Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Belmont Park (USA)
Early Glow (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th William Mott
Luis Saez (8 - 7)
14:34 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (Widener Turf)
1m (Firm) 2yo Mdn
Chantilly (FR)
Godolphin SNC
5th H-A Pantall
Vincent Cheminaud (8 - 11)
16:58 Prix Bertrand de Tarragon (Group 3) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo+
Churchill Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
4th William Mott
Tyler Gaffalione (8 - 6)
13:43 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f 110y (Fast) 3yo+
Geelong (AUS)
Awkward (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Fred Kersley (8 - 9)
16:30 Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers BM64 Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
7f 28y (Good) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Silk Romance (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
13:45 Dubai Duty Free Full Of Surprises British EBF Fillies' Conditions Stakes (GBB Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newbury (GB) 3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:55 41st Running Of The Haynes, Hanson & Clark Conditions Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
1m (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newbury (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (8 - 11)
15:30 Dubai Duty Free Cup Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
D'bai (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
15:30 Dubai Duty Free Cup Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 2)
15:30 Dubai Duty Free Cup Stakes (Listed Race)
7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Silhouette (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
13:00 New Zealand Bloodstock 3yo & 4yo Benchmark 68 Handicap (Turf)
1m (Good To Soft) 3-4yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Dhakuri (NZ)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 4)
15:25 Rarity Wholesale Class 1 & Maiden Plate (Conditions) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f 55y (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn