Result
Tuesday, 12 October, 2021
16:55
Leicester (GB)

@leicesterraces Next Meeting Monday 25th October EBF Novice Stakes

7f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Total prize money 7,500 GBP
1st 4,050 GBP 2nd 1,901 GBP 3rd 951 GBP 4th 476 GBP
Runners: 14

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (12) Jockey's silk
Rhythm N Rock (IRE)
Newtown Anner Stud Farm Ltd
3
9 - 2
-
John Butler
William Buick
Days L/R: 146
2nd (10) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
1½ l
4
9 - 11
-
Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy
Days L/R: 364
3rd (6) Jockey's silk
How Hard Can It Be (GB)
T B Partnership
8 l
3
8 - 11
-
John Best
J F Egan
Days L/R: 20
4th (2) Jockey's silk
Magnificence (FR)
SBA Racing Limited
1 l
3
8 - 11
-
h
Brian O'Rourke
David Egan
Days L/R: 20
5th (15) Jockey's silk
Macs Girl (IRE)
Honestly Racing
1¼ l
3
8 - 5
-
Michael Appleby
Theodore Ladd
Days L/R: 34
6th (11) Jockey's silk
Are You Able (GB)
P Harrington
nk
4
8 - 3
-
David Evans
Gina Mangan
Days L/R: 25
7th (4) Jockey's silk
Spice Store (GB)
George Strawbridge
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Andrew Balding
David Probert
Days L/R: 124
8th (13) Jockey's silk
Ring Of Light (GB)
T A Frost & Simon Broke & Partners
1½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Henry Candy
Rob Hornby
Days L/R: 48
9th (5) Jockey's silk
Levendi (GB)
pcracing.co.uk
nk
3
8 - 6
-
Peter Charalambous
Grace McEntee
Days L/R: 12
10th (3) Jockey's silk
Pyrrhos (GB)
Mrs P Scott-Dunn
8½ l
3
9 - 2
-
Tom Ward
Tom Marquand
Days L/R: 26
11th (14) Jockey's silk
Pivotal Time (GB)
Heart Of The South Racing 123
2 l
3
9 - 2
-
David Menuisier
Kieran Shoemark
Days L/R: 26
12th (9) Jockey's silk
Midnight Luck (GB)
Sion Davies
nk
3
8 - 11
-
Henry Spiller
Liam Jones
13th (7) Jockey's silk
Dylan's Ruby (GB)
J Dewhurst
¾ l
4
8 - 13
-
Tony Carroll
Clifford Lee
14th (1) Jockey's silk
Equion (GB)
A W Carroll
8 l
3
9 - 2
-
Tony Carroll
Ryan Tate
NR (8) Jockey's silk
Isle Of Dreams (GB)
John A Duffy
3
7 - 11
-
Zak Wheatley
Non-runner
Days L/R: 11

More results from Tuesday, 12 October, 2021

Tuesday, 12 October 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
8th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
13:00 British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div I)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Leicester (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 5)
13:30 British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div II)
7f (Good To Soft) 2yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 0)
13:55 Prince Of Mereweather 3yo Maiden Handicap (Turf)
4f 110y (Soft) 3yo
Newcastle (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 4)
14:35 Red Funnel Maiden Handicap (2yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 2yo+
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Michael Stidham
(8 - 8)
18:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Presque Isle Downs (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 8)
18:00 Maiden Special Weight (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
1st
trophy
Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
15:00 Prix Sanctus (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 4f (Soft) 3yo
Saint-Cloud (FR)
Godolphin SNC
2nd Andre Fabre
Francesco Satalia (7 - 11)
16:45 Prix Bubbles (Conditions) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m (Soft) 4yo+