Result
Saturday, 28 August, 2021
14:50
Caulfield (AUS)

McCafe The Heath 1100 Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Total prize money 200,000 AUD
1st 120,750 AUD 2nd 36,000 AUD 3rd 18,000 AUD 4th 9,000 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 4,000 AUD 8th 4,000 AUD
Runners: 11

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (10) Jockey's silk
Masked Crusader (AUS)
R & C Legh Racing Syndicate, Gilgai Farm Et Al
5
9 - 6
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Jye McNeil
Days L/R: 126
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Amish Boy (AUS)
Halo Racing Services Pty Ltd, Mrs Janice McKenna Et Al
¾ l
4
9 - 0
-
t
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Dean Yendall
Days L/R: 91
3rd (7) Jockey's silk
Oxley Road (AUS)
C Geehman, H H Cheong Et Al
1 l
4
9 - 3
-
Peter G Moody
Luke Nolen
Days L/R: 189
4th (6)
Kalkarni Royale (AUS)
N Bennett, M Nikolovski Et Al
hd
5
8 - 9
-
Kevin Corstens
Brett Prebble
Days L/R: 63
5th (4) Jockey's silk
Crosshaven (AUS)
D A Hayes, D E Nakhle Et Al
nk
4
9 - 3
-
Ben & JD Hayes
Daniel Stackhouse
Days L/R: 189
6th (5) Jockey's silk
Viridine (AUS)
Godolphin
shd
7
9 - 2
-
James Cummings
Damien Oliver
Days L/R: 21
7th (11)
Prezado (AUS)
A W Bruhn, S W Bruhn Et Al
shd
7
9 - 0
-
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
Days L/R: 224
8th (8) Jockey's silk
Poland (AUS)
Ballymore Stables (Aust) Pty Ltd, Kariba Racing P/L Et Al
shd
4
9 - 4
-
Michael Moroney
Jordan Childs
Days L/R: 140
9th (3)
Spaceboy (AUS)
G Portelli, Ronstel Thoroughbreds Et Al
1 l
5
9 - 0
-
t
Gary Portelli
Craig Newitt
Days L/R: 28
10th (2)
Naval Envoy (AUS)
N K Grey, Ms N O Martin & R N Grey
4½ l
5
9 - 0
-
bl,t
Danielle Loos
John Allen
Days L/R: 241
11th (9) Jockey's silk
Yes Baby Yes (AUS)
S P Morrissy, B L Riddle Et Al
1½ l
4
9 - 0
-
Leon & Troy Corstens
Craig A Williams
Days L/R: 175

More results from Saturday, 28 August, 2021

Saturday, 28 August 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Well Told (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 7)
17:05 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo) (Turf)
5f (Good) 3yo
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 4)
17:40 Arlington-Washington Futurity (Listed Race) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f (Fast) 2yo
Arlington Park (USA)
Baladi (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Brendan P Walsh
James Graham (8 - 6)
17:40 Arlington-Washington Futurity (Listed Race) (2yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f (Fast) 2yo
Arlington Park (USA)
Way Of Life (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
James Graham (8 - 3)
18:13 Arlington-Washington Lassie Stakes (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f (Fast) 2yo
Arlington Park (USA)
Wonderstruck (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Declan Carroll (8 - 6)
18:13 Arlington-Washington Lassie Stakes (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
7f (Fast) 2yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Enfleurage (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 1)
12:55 Volvo Cars Brighton Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 5)
12:55 Volvo Cars Brighton Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 13)
14:10 H.D.F. McNeil Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Plaquette (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
15:30 W.W. Cockram Stakes (Group 3) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
6f (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Ziegfeld (GB)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 9)
16:10 Tile Importer Heatherlie Stakes (Listed Handicap) (2yo+) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 2yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
16:45 Moet & Chandon Memsie Stakes (Group 1) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Gaulois (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 5)
17:20 Neds Filter Form Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 2yo+
Ellis Park (USA)
Beach Holiday (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Brad H Cox
Martin Garcia (8 - 7)
14:14 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Dirt)
1m (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Goodwood (GB)
Tinderbox (GB)
Godolphin
8th John & Thady Gosden
Frankie Dettori (9 - 0)
13:50 tote Prestige Stakes (Group 3) (Fillies)
7f (Good) 2yo
Goodwood (GB)
Godolphin
2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (9 - 4)
15:35 tote Celebration Mile (Group 2)
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 10)
15:35 Hibernian Hotel F&M Maiden Plate (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Pensato (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 7)
12:40 Peltzer Special Achievement Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 0)
14:30 XXXX San Domenico Stakes (Group 3) (3yo) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Zakat (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 10)
15:50 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Promotions (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 3)
15:50 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 5)
16:30 ATC's Most Winning Owner Godolphin Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Enfleurage (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 2)
16:30 ATC's Most Winning Owner Godolphin Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 3)
16:30 ATC's Most Winning Owner Godolphin Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Kordia (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (9 - 4)
17:10 ATC Thank You Owners Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Delicatessen (IRE)
Godolphin
6th Keiji Yoshimura
Hiroki Matsumoto (8 - 5)
12:35 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Monmouth Park (USA)
Takingtimeoff (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
9th Michael Stidham
Mychel J Sanchez (8 - 5)
16:03 Allowance Race (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
1m 110y (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Royal Crusade (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 1)
14:45 Close Brothers Hopeful Stakes (Listed Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB) 4th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 10)
15:55 Close Brothers Asset Management Handicap
1m 6f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-105
Niigata (JPN)
Pro Bono (JPN)
Godolphin
8th Keizo Ito
Kosei Miura (8 - 7)
12:55 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Toru Kurita
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
14:00 Allowace Race (3yo+) (Dirt)
1m 1f (Standard) 3yo+ Allowance
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
6th Masaaki Koga
Hiroyuki Uchida (8 - 7)
16:30 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
3rd Mizuki Takayanagi
Takuya Ono (8 - 7)
10:30 Maiden Race (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN) 2nd Yoshiyasu Takahashi
Toshiki Akiyama (8 - 9)
13:15 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Sapporo (JPN) 3rd Mitsugu Kon
Norihiro Yokoyama (9 - 0)
15:35 Okhotsk Stakes (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ Allowance
Saratoga (USA)
Lake Avenue (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
2nd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
15:02 Ketel One Ballerina Handicap (Grade 1) (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
Brad H Cox
Luis Saez (9 - 0)
18:12 Runhappy Travers Stakes (Grade 1) (3yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
1m 2f (Fast) 3yo