Result
Saturday, 14 August, 2021
16:55
Kembla Grange (AUS)

Elite Sand & Soil Handicap (3yo+ Colts, Geldings & Horses) (Turf)

7f (Good) 3yo+
Total prize money 127,000 AUD
1st 61,250 AUD 2nd 24,000 AUD 3rd 12,200 AUD 4th 6,550 AUD 5th 5,000 AUD 6th 4,000 AUD 7th 3,500 AUD 8th 3,500 AUD 9th 3,500 AUD 10th 3,500 AUD
Runners: 13

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (7) Jockey's silk
Olympic Legend (AUS)
Legend Racing Pty Ltd
5
8 - 11
-
Les Bridge
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 87
2nd (11)
Wild Chap (AUS)
J J O'Connor & S Finnegan
hd
5
7 - 5
-
Brett Lazzarini
Ellen Hennessy
Days L/R: 297
3rd (13) Jockey's silk
Blondeau (AUS)
C J Waller, Mrs C M Cook Et Al
shd
4
9 - 4
-
t
Chris Waller
Timothy Clark
Days L/R: 28
4th (4) Jockey's silk
Ashman (AUS)
Mrs N A Dalton, D G Dalton Et Al
shd
6
9 - 7
-
t
Kim Waugh
Nash Rawiller
Days L/R: 31
5th (9) Jockey's silk
Kordia (AUS)
Godolphin
½ l
5
9 - 4
-
bl
James Cummings
Rachel King
Days L/R: 14
6th (6)
Charretera (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Darcy Rudd Racing Et Al
hd
6
8 - 11
-
v,t
Peter & Paul Snowden
Regan Bayliss
Days L/R: 28
7th (3)
Snitzify (AUS)
Triple Crown Syndications, Essjaydee Syndicate Et Al
hd
5
9 - 2
-
bl
Peter & Paul Snowden
James McDonald
Days L/R: 14
8th (1)
Rule The World (AUS)
M D Griffith, Mrs A S Griffith Et Al
½ l
5
9 - 10
-
bl
Mack Griffith
Hugh Bowman
Days L/R: 476
9th (2)
Kiss The Bride (NZ)
Bjorn Baker Racing, M H Wood Et Al
hd
6
9 - 11
-
Bjorn Baker
Joshua Parr
Days L/R: 344
10th (10)
Bluff 'N' Bluster (AUS)
R P Kerr & Ms A B Timberlake
½ l
5
8 - 4
-
Jason Coyle
Louise Day
Days L/R: 63
11th (5)
Pale King (FR)
R & C Legh Racing Syndicate, Seymour Bloodstock Et Al
shd
4
9 - 0
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
Days L/R: 519
12th (12)
Catapult (AUS)
G R Williams, Mrs V C Williams Et Al
nk
6
9 - 1
-
Richard Litt
Jason Collett
Days L/R: 938
13th (8)
Radipole (IRE)
Mrs M A Smith, G J P Van Ameyden Et Al
5½ l
8
9 - 0
-
Matthew A Smith
Kathy O'Hara
Days L/R: 14
NR (12)
Cuban Royale (AUS)
K J Meadows, Mrs J L Meadows Et Al
7
9 - 4
-
bl
Robert & Luke Price
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 14
NR (15)
Smart Image (AUS)
C R Gilly, R D Donnelly Et Al
4
9 - 4
-
cp
Peter & Paul Snowden
Brenton Avdulla
Non-runner
Days L/R: 111

More results from Saturday, 14 August, 2021

Saturday, 14 August 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Well Told (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
5th Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 6)
13:25 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
6f (Fast) 3yo+
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
NR Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 5)
16:12 Pucker Up Stakes (Grade 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
1m 1f (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Plaquette (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
13:55 Mark Mazzaglia Handicap (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 4yo+
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 0)
15:15 Neds Vain Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Damien Oliver (9 - 2)
15:55 BECK Probuild Quezette Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Damian Lane (9 - 2)
15:55 BECK Probuild Quezette Stakes (Group 3) (3yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good) 3yo
Caulfield (AUS)
Godolphin
5th James Cummings
Jamie Kah (9 - 4)
16:35 P.B. Lawrence Stakes (Group 2) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Deauville (FR) 4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 2)
16:25 Prix Guillaume d'Ornano - Haras du Logis Saint-Germain (Group 2) (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Deauville (FR)
Philomene (IRE)
Godolphin SNC, Ecurie Des Monceaux & Ecurie Skymarc Farm
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 13)
16:25 Prix Guillaume d'Ornano - Haras du Logis Saint-Germain (Group 2) (3yo) (Round Course) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo
Doncaster (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (9 - 0)
13:52 Follow At The Races On Twitter EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Iconic Look (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
Rhiain Ingram (8 - 8)
13:52 Follow At The Races On Twitter EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
1m (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Doncaster (GB)
Next Victory (IRE)
Godolphin
9th Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (8 - 11)
15:35 Cazoo Novice Stakes
6f 2y (Good To Firm) 3yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Virgo (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Christian Reith (9 - 4)
14:00 Goulburn Soldiers Club Benchmark 64 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
5f (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Goulburn (AUS)
Tonquani (AUS)
Godolphin
11th James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 11)
14:40 Kosciuszko Tickets On Sale Maiden Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good To Soft) 2yo+ Mdn
Goulburn (AUS)
Iolanthe (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Christian Reith (8 - 13)
16:40 Goulburn Marketplace Class 1 Handicap (2yo+) (Turf)
7f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Zakat (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Tommy Berry (8 - 10)
11:50 Ranvet Handicap (3yo+) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
James McDonald (9 - 1)
12:25 Drinkwise Premier's Cup Prelude (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Doubtful (8 - 3)
13:00 Precise Fire Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3-4yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
3rd James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 3)
13:00 Precise Fire Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3-4yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Conceited (AUS)
Godolphin
6th James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 3)
13:00 Precise Fire Handicap (3-4yo) (Turf)
6f (Good) 3-4yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Gaulois (AUS)
Godolphin
2nd James Cummings
Hugh Bowman (9 - 5)
14:55 The Agency Spring Preview (Handicap) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 5)
15:35 Darley Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Godolphin
7th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 5)
15:35 Darley Up And Coming Stakes (Group 3 Handicap) (3yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Good) 3yo
Kembla Grange (AUS)
Pensato (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy (8 - 7)
16:15 Bowermans Commercial Furniture Handicap (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Kokura (JPN)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Shogo Yasuda
Yuga Kawada (8 - 7)
12:25 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
6f (Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kokura (JPN) 9th Keiji Yoshimura
Arata Saito (8 - 5)
12:55 Maiden Race (3yo Fillies) (Dirt)
1m 110y (Sloppy) 3yo Mdn
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
6th Charlie Appleby
William Buick (9 - 6)
15:30 BetVictor Hungerford Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Newbury (GB)
Godolphin
9th Charlie Appleby
Pat Dobbs (9 - 9)
15:30 BetVictor Hungerford Stakes (Group 2)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
7th Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 7)
13:30 MansionBet's Watch And Bet Fillies' Nursery Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 2yo
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
Charlie Appleby
Jack Mitchell (9 - 4)
15:40 MansionBet At Newmarket Handicap
1m 4f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Gold Wing (GB)
Godolphin
6th Saeed bin Suroor
Stefano Cherchi (8 - 3)
16:15 Follow @MansionBet This Betstival Season Fillies' Handicap
1m (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-80
Niigata (JPN)
Godolphin
16th Hiroyuki Uehara
Takuya Kowata (8 - 7)
12:35 Newcomer Race (Maiden) (2yo) (Turf)
1m (Good) 2yo Mdn
Niigata (JPN) 8th Keizo Ito
Hironobu Tanabe (8 - 7)
15:10 Shibatajo Tokubetsu (Allowance) (3yo+) (Turf)
7f (Good) 3yo+
Sapporo (JPN) 7th Masato Nishizono
Fuma Izumiya (8 - 9)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Godolphin
9th Mizuki Takayanagi
Takeshi Yokoyama (8 - 11)
10:55 Maiden Race (3yo) (Dirt)
5f (Standard) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Leighton Hill (IRE)
Godolphin
4th Yukihiro Kato
Christophe-Patrice Lemaire (8 - 11)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Sapporo (JPN)
Causeway Head (USA)
Godolphin
14th Ippo Sameshima
Ryusei Sakai (8 - 7)
11:25 Maiden Race (3yo) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd William Mott
Junior Alvarado (8 - 7)
15:55 Maiden Special Weight (2yo) (Main Track) (Dirt)
6f (Fast) 2yo Mdn
Saratoga (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
1st
trophy
William Mott
Jose L Ortiz (8 - 8)
17:03 Allowance Race (3yo+) (Main Track) (Dirt)
7f (Fast) 3yo+
Woodbine (CAN)
Sundar (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
6th Michael Stidham
Gary Boulanger (8 - 8)
15:41 Maiden Special Weight (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (All-Weather Track) (Tapeta)
6f (Fast) 3yo+ Mdn