Result
Friday, 6 August, 2021
12:20
Ballarat (AUS)
Hertz Ballarat Maiden Plate (3yo+) (Polytrack)
5f (Standard) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money
35,000 AUD
1st 19,250 AUD 2nd 6,300 AUD 3rd 3,150 AUD 4th 1,750 AUD 5th 1,050 AUD 6th 700 AUD 7th 700 AUD 8th 700 AUD 9th 700 AUD 10th 700 AUD
Runners: 8
Racecard table information
Result: |
Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:
|
(draw): | Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random. |
Colours: | Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey. |
Horse: | Name of the horse and country of birth. |
Owner: | Name of the owner |
Distance: |
Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Age: | Age of the horse. |
Wgt: | Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions. |
OR: | Official rating of the horse. |
Eqpt: |
Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:
|
Jockey (wgt): | Name and weight of the jockey |
Trainer: | Name of the trainer |
Comments: | Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc. |
Results (draw) |
Colours | HorseOwner | Age Wgt | OR Eqpt | Trainer Jockey | Comments | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st (4) |
Universal Lady (AUS)
W J Peterson, P D Johnson Et Al
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
t
|
Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
John Allen
|
Days L/R: 321
|
||
2nd (3) |
Deep Blast (AUS)
Marcstown Syndicate
|
hd
|
3
9 - 0
|
-
|
Ben & JD Hayes
Jamie Mott
|
||
3rd (1) |
Midnight Hussy (AUS)
D Romanelii, B Arnhold Et Al
|
4 l
|
3
8 - 9
|
-
t
|
Clinton McDonald
Brett Prebble
|
||
4th (8) |
Kahungunu (AUS)
Ms L Cawley, B Smith Et Al
|
2 l
|
5
9 - 5
|
-
bl,t
|
Monica Cid
Arron Lynch
|
||
5th (7) |
Simply Inspiring (AUS)
N C Duncan, Ravenswood Park Racing & Langdon T'Bred Racing
|
hd
|
5
9 - 1
|
-
t
|
Liam Howley
Craig Newitt
|
||
6th (5) |
Tayla's Moment (AUS)
Contract Racing Pty Ltd, T J Wildash Et Al
|
1½ l
|
3
8 - 10
|
-
|
Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
Damian Lane
|
Days L/R: 36
|
|
7th (6) |
Strad (AUS)
Barree Pastoral Company Pty Ltd
|
3¾ l
|
4
8 - 13
|
-
|
Jim Conlan
Josh Richards
|
Days L/R: 496
|
|
8th (2) |
All Starr Courage (AUS)
T N Kennett, Mrs S M Kennett Et Al
|
1½ l
|
7
9 - 5
|
-
|
Libby Haworth
Robert Beattie
|
Days L/R: 525
|
|
NR |
Daring Feeling (AUS)
J D Warren, S R Leoni & J A Sturgess
|
4
9 - 5
|
-
t
|
Jason Warren & Dean Krongold
Doubtful
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Gascoyne (AUS)
Sun Bloodstock Pty Ltd
|
4
9 - 5
|
-
t
|
Alicia MacPherson
Zac Spain
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Danse De La Lune (AUS)
P R Lewis, D W Stutt Et Al
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
|
Henry Dwyer
Lucinda Boyd
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Kia Hohe (NZ)
Mangalore Park Racing, Late Mail Puntets Club Et Al
|
4
9 - 5
|
-
bl
|
Barry Goodwin
Zac Spain
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 180
|
||
NR |
Flukey (NZ)
R L Harding & Mrs J E Harding
|
4
9 - 1
|
-
|
Andrew Noblet
Daniel Moor
|
Non-runner |
||
NR |
Tinge (AUS)
Godolphin
|
3
8 - 9
|
-
|
James Cummings
Fred Kersley
|
Non-runner Days L/R: 159
|