Result
Wednesday, 21 July, 2021
12:50
Kensington (AUS)

Admire Mars At Arrowfield Plate (Maiden) (2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf)

5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Total prize money 49,000 AUD
1st 22,000 AUD 2nd 8,950 AUD 3rd 5,000 AUD 4th 3,400 AUD 5th 2,000 AUD 6th 1,650 AUD 7th 1,500 AUD 8th 1,500 AUD 9th 1,500 AUD 10th 1,500 AUD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin
2
8 - 11
-
James Cummings
Kerrin McEvoy
Days L/R: 118
2nd (1) Jockey's silk
Publicist (AUS)
Newgate Bloodstock, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
nk
2
8 - 11
-
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Timothy Clark
3rd (9)
Baranof (AUS)
F Naude, Ms A C Vas Et Al
1¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
bl
John P Thompson
Rachel King
Days L/R: 130
4th (3)
Devil's Throat (AUS)
G P I Racing Syndicate
ns
2
8 - 11
-
Peter & Paul Snowden
Regan Bayliss
5th (4)
Retiro (AUS)
S G Darby, V P M Chau Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 11
-
bl
Gary Portelli
Brenton Avdulla
Days L/R: 291
6th (10)
Ghost Hunter (AUS)
Gall Bloodstock Pty Ltd, R J Gall & B D Gall
1¼ l
2
8 - 11
-
Ron Quinton
Sam Clipperton
7th (7)
Bil Colyns (AUS)
G Portelli, G A Head Et Al
shd
2
8 - 3
-
Gary Portelli
Thomas Sherry
Days L/R: 161
8th (2)
Bully For You (AUS)
Horse Ventures & S A Brodie
½ l
2
8 - 11
-
Gwenda Markwell
Kathy O'Hara
9th (5)
Maralago (AUS)
A Cummings Thoroughbreds, Gwinganna Racing Et Al
1½ l
2
8 - 5
-
Anthony Cummings
Jean Van Overmeire
Days L/R: 221
10th (6) Jockey's silk
Governor (AUS)
Newgate Bloodstock, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
6¾ l
2
8 - 11
-
t
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Tommy Berry
NR Jockey's silk
Vindication (AUS)
Newgate Bloodstock, China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 1
NR Jockey's silk
Starman (AUS)
Coolmore, Wynaus Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
t
Chris Waller
James McDonald
Non-runner
NR
Fox Fighter (AUS)
W M Shelton, Mrs S E Shelton Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
David Payne
Doubtful
Non-runner
Days L/R: 13
NR
As You Were (NZ)
M W O'Keefe, Ms V J King Et Al
2
8 - 11
-
Bryce Heys
Jason Collett
Non-runner
NR Jockey's silk
Dickson Horse (AUS)
V H Y Li
2
8 - 11
-
Mark Newnham
Joshua Parr
Non-runner

More results from Wednesday, 21 July, 2021

Wednesday, 21 July 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
NR James Cummings
Rachel King (8 - 11)
13:25 Darley Supporting Catwalk Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Kensington (AUS)
Godolphin
1st
trophy
James Cummings
James McDonald (8 - 11)
13:25 Darley Supporting Catwalk Plate (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Turf)
5f 110y (Good To Soft) 2yo Mdn
Leicester (GB) 2nd Saeed bin Suroor
Pat Cosgrave (10 - 0)
19:50 Follow @leicesterraces On Twitter Fillies' Handicap
7f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-85
Sandown (Aus) (AUS)
Godolphin
4th James Cummings
Damien Oliver (8 - 11)
12:25 Labrokes Same Race Multi Handicap (2yo) (Turf)
6f 110y (Heavy) 2yo
Vichy (FR)
Godolphin SNC
3rd Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 4)
21:45 Grand Prix de Vichy (Group 3) (3yo+) (Turf)
1m 2f (Good To Soft) 3yo+