Result
Friday, 25 June, 2021
14:45
Churchill Downs (USA)

Maiden Special Weight (3yo+) (Turf)

1m 1f (Firm) 3yo+ Mdn
Total prize money 100,000 USD
1st 57,488 USD 2nd 20,000 USD 3rd 10,000 USD 4th 5,000 USD 5th 3,000 USD 6th 1,091 USD 7th 1,091 USD 8th 1,091 USD 9th 1,091 USD 10th 1,091 USD
Runners: 10

Racecard table information

Result:

Position the horse finished in the race. Abbreviations as follows:

  • BD: Brought Down
  • CO: Carried Out
  • F: Fell
  • DSQ: Disqualified
  • LAS: Left at Start
  • NR: Non-runner
  • PU: Pulled up
  • RO: Ran Out
  • R: Refused
  • RTR: Refused To Race
  • SU: Slipped Up
  • UP: Unplaced
  • UR: Unseated Rider
  • WD: Withdrawn
(draw): Placement of the horse in the starting stalls (for flat racing only). Stall numbers are drawn at random.
Colours: Colours (silk) of the owner, worn by the jockey.
Horse: Name of the horse and country of birth.
Owner: Name of the owner
Distance:

Distance to the next horse. Abbreviations as follows:

  • f: furlong
  • hd: head
  • l: length
  • m: mile
  • nk: neck
  • nse: nose (shortest margin)
  • shd: short head
  • y: yards
Age: Age of the horse.
Wgt: Weight to be carried, as determined by handicapper or race conditions.
OR: Official rating of the horse.
Eqpt:

Equipment worn. Abbreviations as follows:

  • bl: blinkers
  • e/s: eye-shields
  • h: hood
  • e/c: eye-covers
  • v: visor
  • t: tongue strap
  • cp: cheekpieces
Jockey (wgt): Name and weight of the jockey
Trainer: Name of the trainer
Comments: Information relating to how the horse ran, odds for the race or time since last run etc.
Results
(draw)
Colours HorseOwner Age Wgt OR Eqpt Trainer Jockey Comments
1st (2) Jockey's silk
Eyes On Target (USA)
James S Karp
3
8 - 6
-
bl
William Mott
Florent Geroux
2nd (9)
Carmel Crush (USA)
Ten Strike Racing & Raquel Ritchie
1½ l
3
8 - 6
-
Matt A Shirer
Shaun Bridgmohan
Days L/R: 21
3rd (8) Jockey's silk
Godolphin Racing LLC
2¾ l
3
8 - 6
-
William Mott
Joseph Talamo
Days L/R: 55
4th (4)
Royal Tryst (USA)
Three Chimneys Farm, Fern Circle Stables Et Al
1½ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Kenneth McPeek
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Days L/R: 209
5th (1) Jockey's silk
Sailor's Return (USA)
William K Werner
hd
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Eddie Kenneally
Adam Beschizza
Days L/R: 78
6th (5)
Centrifuge (USA)
Ron Paolucci Racing, L Anderson-Butler & Duke Perry Stable
¾ l
4
8 - 13
-
Anthony T Quartarolo
Gabriel Saez
Days L/R: 55
7th (3)
Jimmy Dan (USA)
Brad Ray & John Wasz
nk
3
8 - 6
-
Wayne Mackey
Julie Burke
Days L/R: 77
8th (6)
Tonal Impact (USA)
RGP Ocala Holdings LLC
5¾ l
3
8 - 6
-
William Bradley
Martin Garcia
9th (10) Jockey's silk
Our Integrity (USA)
Town And Country Racing LLC
2½ l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
Brian A Lynch
Julien R Leparoux
Days L/R: 90
10th (7)
Sky Temple (USA)
Bulletworks Racing Stable
6 l
3
8 - 6
-
bl
William S Brumley
Colby J Hernandez
Days L/R: 222
NR Jockey's silk
Tariff War (USA)
Klaravich Stables Inc
3
8 - 6
-
Chad C Brown
Tyler Gaffalione
Non-runner
NR
Bourbon Treaty (USA)
James B & Charlie A Hancock
3
8 - 6
-
Genevieve Londono
Non-runner
NR
Win Worthy (USA)
Highlander Training Center
3
8 - 6
-
Joe Sharp
Brian Joseph Hernandez Jr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 97
NR Jockey's silk
Nineeleventurbo (USA)
Stepaside Farm LLC
4
8 - 13
-
Michael J Maker
Ricardo Santana Jr
Non-runner
Days L/R: 77

More results from Friday, 25 June, 2021

Friday, 25 June 2021
Racecourse HorseOwner Result TrainerJockey (wgt) Time(local) Race details
Arlington Park (USA)
Godolphin Racing LLC
3rd Eoin Harty
Rocco Bowen (8 - 8)
17:57 Allowance Optional Claiming Race (Allowance) (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack)
5f (Fast) 3yo+
Chantilly (FR)
Crafter (IRE)
Godolphin SNC
5th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (9 - 0)
15:32 Prix du Manoir Sans Souci (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf)
1m 1f (Soft) 3yo
Chantilly (FR)
L'Absolue (GB)
Godolphin SNC
4th Andre Fabre
Mickael Barzalona (8 - 10)
17:14 Prix la Moskowa (Listed Race) (4yo+) (Turf)
1m 7f (Soft) 4yo+
Curragh (IRE)
Godolphin
2nd J P Murtagh
Ben Coen (9 - 7)
18:35 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
1m 2f (Good) 3yo+ Mdn
Newcastle (AW) (GB) 1st
trophy
Saeed bin Suroor
Tom Marquand (9 - 13)
20:25 Charles Murphy Wines Your Local Supplier Novice Stakes
7f 14y (Standard) 3yo+
Newcastle (AW) (GB)
Godolphin
3rd Saeed bin Suroor
Eoin Walsh (8 - 11)
20:25 Charles Murphy Wines Your Local Supplier Novice Stakes
7f 14y (Standard) 3yo+
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
4th Charlie Appleby
James Doyle (9 - 0)
17:45 Rich Energy British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB)
Godolphin
6th John & Thady Gosden
Martin Harley (9 - 0)
17:45 Rich Energy British EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race)
6f (Good To Firm) 2yo Mdn
Newmarket (July) (GB) NR Saeed bin Suroor
Oisin Murphy (10 - 0)
20:35 Rich Energy Powering Premium Handicap
1m 2f (Good To Firm) 3yo+ rated 0-100